BUFG vs FJUL

BUFG vs FJUL

Which is better, BUFG or FJUL?

Nearly the same fund. FJUL costs less.

FJUL has a lower expense ratio. FJUL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99.

Lower Fees: FJULHigher Returns: FJUL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBUFGFJUL
Expense Ratio1.13%0.85%Best
AUM$338M$1.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings1610
YTD Return+9.10%+10.19%Best
1Y Return+12.26%+13.14%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.60%+16.61%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.63%+11.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)10.4%10.2%Best
Max Drawdown-17.6%-13.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,127$17,474Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)First Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionOct 26, 2021Jul 16, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 27, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5 years).

BUFG vs FJUL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover.

Compare BUFG against instead:BUFG vs SPYBUFG vs QQQBUFG vs VOOBUFG vs VTIFJUL against:FJUL vs VXUS

BUFG vs FJUL Performance

FT Vest Buffered Allocation Growth ETF (BUFG) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - July (FJUL) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year BUFG returned +12.26% while FJUL returned +13.14%. Year to date, BUFG is up 9.10% versus a gain of 10.19% for FJUL.

Over three years, BUFG compounded at +14.60% per year against +16.61% for FJUL; over five years the annualized figures are +8.63% and +11.81% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BUFG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.4% compared with 10.2% for FJUL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.6% for BUFG and -13.1% for FJUL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUFG charges 1.13% per year while FJUL charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $113 vs $85 annually, a gap of $28 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFG currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for FJUL.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BUFG and FJUL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BUFGFJUL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUFG or FJUL?

BUFG has an expense ratio of 1.13% while FJUL charges 0.85%. FJUL is the cheaper option, by $28 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BUFG or FJUL?

Over the past year BUFG returned +12.26% vs +13.14% for FJUL, so FJUL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BUFG or FJUL?

BUFG has been the more volatile fund at 10.4% annualized versus 10.2% for FJUL. Worst drawdown: BUFG -17.6% vs FJUL -13.1%.

Should I hold both BUFG and FJUL?

BUFG and FJUL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUFG or FJUL?

BUFG yields 0.00% while FJUL yields 0.00%, so FJUL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FJUL better than BUFG?

FJUL has a lower expense ratio. FJUL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.