BUFP vs PMAU
PGIM Laddered S&P 500 Buffer 12 ETF vs PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - August
Which is better, BUFP or PMAU?
BUFP has been ahead.
BUFP led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BUFP | PMAU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50%Tie | 0.50%Tie |
| AUM | $279M | $7M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 28 | 12 |
| YTD Return | +9.90%Best | +4.91% |
| 1Y Return | +12.90%Best | +6.25% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 5.7% | 2.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -4.4% | -1.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $11,711Best | $10,802 |
| Fund Family | PGIM Investments | PGIM Investments |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Jun 11, 2024 | Jul 31, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 1, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).
BUFP vs PMAU growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
BUFP vs PMAU Performance
PGIM Laddered S&P 500 Buffer 12 ETF (BUFP) is an ETF from PGIM Investments and PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - August (PMAU) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year BUFP returned +12.90% while PMAU returned +6.25%. Year to date, BUFP is up 9.90% versus a gain of 4.91% for PMAU.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BUFP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 5.7% compared with 2.3% for PMAU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.4% for BUFP and -1.8% for PMAU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BUFP charges 0.50% per year while PMAU charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $50 annually. On income, BUFP currently yields 0.01% against 0.00% for PMAU.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BUFP and PMAU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BUFP or PMAU?
BUFP has an expense ratio of 0.50% while PMAU charges 0.50%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, BUFP or PMAU?
Over the past year BUFP returned +12.90% vs +6.25% for PMAU, so BUFP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), BUFP annualized +14.07% vs +6.64% for PMAU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BUFP or PMAU?
BUFP has been the more volatile fund at 5.7% annualized versus 2.3% for PMAU. Worst drawdown: BUFP -4.4% vs PMAU -1.8%.
Should I hold both BUFP and PMAU?
BUFP and PMAU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BUFP or PMAU?
BUFP yields 0.01% while PMAU yields 0.00%, so BUFP currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PMAU better than BUFP?
BUFP led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.