BUFQ vs CANQ
FT Vest Laddered Nasdaq Buffer ETF vs Calamos Nasdaq Equity & Income ETF
Which is better, BUFQ or CANQ?
BUFQ has been ahead.
CANQ has a lower expense ratio. BUFQ led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BUFQ | CANQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.00% | 0.94%Best |
| AUM | $1.7B | $21M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 4.64% |
| Holdings | 10 | 30 |
| YTD Return | +12.76%Best | +2.52% |
| 1Y Return | +16.30%Best | +3.06% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.43% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.0%Best | 11.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -15.7% | -12.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $14,398Best | $13,070 |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Calamos Investments |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Jun 15, 2022 | Feb 13, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).
BUFQ vs CANQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
BUFQ vs CANQ Performance
FT Vest Laddered Nasdaq Buffer ETF (BUFQ) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Calamos Nasdaq Equity & Income ETF (CANQ) is an ETF from Calamos Investments. Over the past year BUFQ returned +16.30% while CANQ returned +3.06%. Year to date, BUFQ is up 12.76% versus a gain of 2.52% for CANQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CANQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.0% compared with 9.0% for BUFQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.7% for BUFQ and -12.8% for CANQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BUFQ charges 1.00% per year while CANQ charges 0.94%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $94 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFQ currently yields 0.00% against 4.64% for CANQ.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 4 holdings in BUFQ and 17 in CANQ, totalling 100.0% and 88.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in BUFQ and 17 in CANQ, against full books of 10 and 30.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BUFQ and CANQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BUFQ or CANQ?
BUFQ has an expense ratio of 1.00% while CANQ charges 0.94%. CANQ is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BUFQ or CANQ?
Over the past year BUFQ returned +16.30% vs +3.06% for CANQ, so BUFQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BUFQ annualized +18.02% vs +12.94% for CANQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BUFQ or CANQ?
CANQ has been the more volatile fund at 11.0% annualized versus 9.0% for BUFQ. Worst drawdown: BUFQ -15.7% vs CANQ -12.8%.
Should I hold both BUFQ and CANQ?
BUFQ and CANQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BUFQ or CANQ?
BUFQ yields 0.00% while CANQ yields 4.64%, so CANQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is CANQ better than BUFQ?
CANQ has a lower expense ratio. BUFQ led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.