BUFR vs JUNM
FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF vs FT Vest US Equity Max Buffer ETF - June
Which is better, BUFR or JUNM?
BUFR has been ahead.
JUNM has a lower expense ratio. BUFR led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BUFR | JUNM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.85%Best |
| AUM | $10.9B | $68M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 26 | 8 |
| YTD Return | +10.03%Best | +3.65% |
| 1Y Return | +13.37%Best | +4.87% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.92% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.16% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.5% | 3.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -12.8% | -5.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.3 years | $13,077Best | $11,629 |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Aug 10, 2020 | Jun 21, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 24, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.3 years).
BUFR vs JUNM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.
BUFR vs JUNM Performance
FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF (BUFR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and FT Vest US Equity Max Buffer ETF - June (JUNM) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year BUFR returned +13.37% while JUNM returned +4.87%. Year to date, BUFR is up 10.03% versus a gain of 3.65% for JUNM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BUFR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 6.5% compared with 3.2% for JUNM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.8% for BUFR and -5.4% for JUNM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BUFR charges 0.95% per year while JUNM charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $85 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFR currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for JUNM.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BUFR and JUNM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BUFR or JUNM?
BUFR has an expense ratio of 0.95% while JUNM charges 0.85%. JUNM is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BUFR or JUNM?
Over the past year BUFR returned +13.37% vs +4.87% for JUNM, so BUFR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BUFR annualized +12.37% vs +6.78% for JUNM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BUFR or JUNM?
BUFR has been the more volatile fund at 6.5% annualized versus 3.2% for JUNM. Worst drawdown: BUFR -12.8% vs JUNM -5.4%.
Should I hold both BUFR and JUNM?
BUFR and JUNM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BUFR or JUNM?
BUFR yields 0.00% while JUNM yields 0.00%, so JUNM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JUNM better than BUFR?
JUNM has a lower expense ratio. BUFR led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.