BUYO vs VYM
KraneShares Man Buyout Beta Index ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, BUYO or VYM?
Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. BUYO led over 1Y, VYM over the full window. BUYO is less concentrated, with 11.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BUYO | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.89% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $16M | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.01% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 328 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +14.76%Best | +11.83% |
| 1Y Return | +21.72%Best | +15.96% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.60% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.51% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.1% | 11.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -28.0% | -14.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $12,798 | $13,051Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 11.2%Best | 25.8% |
| Fund Family | KraneShares | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 8, 2024 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 8, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).
BUYO vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.
BUYO vs VYM Performance
KraneShares Man Buyout Beta Index ETF (BUYO) is an ETF from KraneShares and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BUYO returned +21.72% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, BUYO is up 14.76% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BUYO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 11.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.0% for BUYO and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BUYO charges 0.89% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $4 annually, a gap of $85 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUYO currently yields 0.01% against 2.37% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
18.5% of BUYO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.0% of VYM's money is in holdings BUYO also owns.
BUYO and VYM share little of their money.
66 positions in common, counted across the 322 positions we hold weights for in BUYO and 602 in VYM, against full books of 328 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 509 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for BUYO (95.8% of the fund), and 248 for BUYO that do not appear in VYM (79.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BUYO | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MTCHMatch Group Inc | 0.88% | 0.04% | 0.84% |
| AXSAxis Capital Holdings Ltd. | 0.85% | 0.03% | 0.82% |
| RLRalph Lauren Corp. Class A | 0.80% | 0.05% | 0.75% |
| TIGO:LUMillicom International Cellular Sa Common Stock | 0.82% | 0.03% | 0.79% |
| KBRKbr Inc | 0.61% | 0.02% | 0.59% |
| LEALear Corp. | 0.60% | 0.03% | 0.57% |
| BWABorgWarner Inc | 0.55% | 0.05% | 0.50% |
| AIZAssurant, Inc. | 0.52% | 0.06% | 0.46% |
| KALUKaiser Aluminum Corp | 0.54% | 0.01% | 0.53% |
| WHWyndham Hotels & Resorts Inc | 0.53% | 0.02% | 0.51% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BUYO and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BUYO or VYM?
BUYO has an expense ratio of 0.89% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $85 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BUYO or VYM?
Over the past year BUYO returned +21.72% vs +15.96% for VYM, so BUYO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BUYO annualized +13.13% vs +14.24% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BUYO or VYM?
BUYO has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 11.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: BUYO -28.0% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both BUYO and VYM?
BUYO and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BUYO and VYM?
18.5% of BUYO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.0% of VYM's is in holdings BUYO also owns. They hold 66 positions in common, counted across the 322 positions we hold weights for in BUYO and 602 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, BUYO or VYM?
BUYO yields 0.01% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than BUYO?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. BUYO led over 1Y, VYM over the full window. BUYO is less concentrated, with 11.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.