BUYZ vs VOO

BUYZ vs VOO

Which is better, BUYZ or VOO?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.3%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBUYZVOO
Expense Ratio0.50%0.03%Best
AUM$5M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings60506
YTD Return-9.04%+13.57%Best
1Y Return-15.57%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.40%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-6.54%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)28.4%16.6%Best
Max Drawdown-68.0%-28.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$7,131$18,654Best
Top 10 Weight50.3%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 25, 2020Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 27, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.6 years).

BUYZ vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.6 years both funds cover.

BUYZ vs VOO Performance

Franklin Disruptive Commerce ETF (BUYZ) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BUYZ returned -15.57% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, BUYZ is down 9.04% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, BUYZ compounded at +13.40% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -6.54% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +16.83% annualized vs +6.09%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BUYZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 28.4% compared with 16.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -68.0% for BUYZ and -28.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUYZ charges 0.50% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUYZ currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

BUYZ already in VOO59.6%
VOO already in BUYZ13.8%

59.6% of BUYZ's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 13.8% of VOO's money is in holdings BUYZ also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

22 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in BUYZ and 504 in VOO, against full books of 60 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 477 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for BUYZ (85.9% of the fund), and 23 for BUYZ that do not appear in VOO (20.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BUYZWeight in VOODifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc11.45%3.85%7.60%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.95%1.90%3.05%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.81%3.01%0.80%
MAMastercard Inc3.15%0.72%2.43%
CVNACarvana Co3.48%0.08%3.40%
WMTWalmart, Inc.2.80%0.70%2.10%
DASHDoordash Inc - A3.33%0.13%3.20%
VVisa Inc Class A2.47%0.93%1.54%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.2.51%0.63%1.88%
EBAYEbay Inc.3.06%0.07%2.99%

59.6% of BUYZ is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BUYZVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUYZ or VOO?

BUYZ has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BUYZ or VOO?

Over the past year BUYZ returned -15.57% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), BUYZ annualized +6.09% vs +16.83% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BUYZ or VOO?

BUYZ has been the more volatile fund at 28.4% annualized versus 16.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: BUYZ -68.0% vs VOO -28.9%.

Should I hold both BUYZ and VOO?

BUYZ and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BUYZ and VOO?

59.6% of BUYZ's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 13.8% of VOO's is in holdings BUYZ also owns. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in BUYZ and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUYZ or VOO?

BUYZ yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than BUYZ?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.