CAAA vs SECR
First Trust AAA CMBS ETF vs NYLIM MacKay Securitized Income ETF
Which is better, CAAA or SECR?
CAAA has been ahead.
SECR has a lower expense ratio. CAAA led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CAAA | SECR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.30% | 0.28%Best |
| AUM | $35M | $160M |
| Dividend Yield | 4.94% | 7.14% |
| Holdings | 235 | 461 |
| YTD Return | -0.25%Best | -2.03% |
| 1Y Return | +0.08%Best | -1.84% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 3.1%Best | 4.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -2.3%Best | -5.1% |
| $10,000 over 2.4 years | $11,168Best | $10,977 |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | New York Life Investment Management LLC |
| Category | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Style | Long Term High Quality | Long Term High Quality |
| Inception | Feb 27, 2024 | May 31, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 31, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).
CAAA vs SECR growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.
CAAA vs SECR Performance
First Trust AAA CMBS ETF (CAAA) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and NYLIM MacKay Securitized Income ETF (SECR) is an ETF from New York Life Investment Management LLC. Over the past year CAAA returned +0.08% while SECR returned -1.84%. Year to date, CAAA is down 0.25% versus a loss of 2.03% for SECR.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SECR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 4.7% compared with 3.1% for CAAA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -2.3% for CAAA and -5.1% for SECR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CAAA charges 0.30% per year while SECR charges 0.28%. On a $10,000 position that is $30 vs $28 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAAA currently yields 4.94% against 7.14% for SECR.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in CAAA and 96 in SECR, totalling 0.8% and 37.4% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in CAAA and 96 in SECR, against full books of 235 and 461.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CAAA and SECR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CAAA or SECR?
CAAA has an expense ratio of 0.30% while SECR charges 0.28%. SECR is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CAAA or SECR?
Over the past year CAAA returned +0.08% vs -1.84% for SECR, so CAAA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CAAA annualized +4.71% vs +3.96% for SECR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CAAA or SECR?
SECR has been the more volatile fund at 4.7% annualized versus 3.1% for CAAA. Worst drawdown: CAAA -2.3% vs SECR -5.1%.
Should I hold both CAAA and SECR?
CAAA and SECR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CAAA or SECR?
CAAA yields 4.94% while SECR yields 7.14%, so SECR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SECR better than CAAA?
SECR has a lower expense ratio. CAAA led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.