CAM vs VYM

CAM vs VYM

Which is better, CAM or VYM?

VYM has been ahead.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCAMVYM
Expense Ratio0.27%0.04%Best
AUM$1.2B$78.9B
Dividend Yield3.11%2.37%
Holdings897608
YTD Return-1.68%+11.83%Best
1Y Return-0.73%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)4.0%Best11.2%
Max Drawdown-4.2%Best-6.7%
$10,000 over 1 years$9,958$11,502Best
Fund FamilyAllianceBernstein L.P.Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
Style-Large Cap Value
InceptionOct 3, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 6, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).

CAM vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

CAM vs VYM Performance

AB California Intermediate Municipal ETF (CAM) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CAM returned -0.73% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, CAM is down 1.68% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.2% compared with 4.0% for CAM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.2% for CAM and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CAM charges 0.27% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $27 vs $4 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAM currently yields 3.11% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 83 holdings in CAM and 602 in VYM, totalling 25.5% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 83 positions we hold weights for in CAM and 602 in VYM, against full books of 897 and 608.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CAM and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CAMVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CAM or VYM?

CAM has an expense ratio of 0.27% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CAM or VYM?

Over the past year CAM returned -0.73% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CAM annualized -0.42% vs +15.02% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CAM or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 11.2% annualized versus 4.0% for CAM. Worst drawdown: CAM -4.2% vs VYM -6.7%.

Should I hold both CAM and VYM?

CAM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CAM or VYM?

CAM yields 3.11% while VYM yields 2.37%, so CAM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than CAM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.