CAML vs VTI

CAML vs VTI

Which is better, CAML or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.7%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCAMLVTI
Expense Ratio0.65%0.03%Best
AUM$394M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings393,524
YTD Return+6.09%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+5.81%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.98%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)14.6%13.1%Best
Max Drawdown-21.1%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 3.1 years$16,123$17,900Best
Top 10 Weight45.7%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyCongress Asset Management CompanyVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 22, 2023May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 22, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).

CAML vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

CAML vs VTI Performance

Congress Large Cap Growth ETF (CAML) is an ETF from Congress Asset Management Company and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CAML returned +5.81% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, CAML is up 6.09% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, CAML compounded at +16.98% per year against +21.97% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CAML has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 13.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.1% for CAML and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CAML charges 0.65% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAML currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

CAML already in VTI90.7%
VTI already in CAML38.2%

90.7% of CAML's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 38.2% of VTI's money is in holdings CAML also owns.

Most of CAML is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

33 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CAML and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 39 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,122 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for CAML (59.4% of the fund), and 0 for CAML that do not appear in VTI (0.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CAMLWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%6.88%1.56%
AAPLApple, Inc6.20%6.30%0.10%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.03%5.11%0.92%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.48%2.70%2.78%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.22%2.38%1.84%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.82%3.41%0.59%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.10%1.70%1.40%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.41%1.46%0.95%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock3.41%0.28%3.13%
APHAmphenol Corp. Class A3.27%0.26%3.01%

90.7% of CAML is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CAMLVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CAML or VTI?

CAML has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CAML or VTI?

Over the past year CAML returned +5.81% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CAML or VTI?

CAML has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 13.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: CAML -21.1% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both CAML and VTI?

CAML and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CAML and VTI?

90.7% of CAML's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 38.2% of VTI's is in holdings CAML also owns. They hold 33 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CAML and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, CAML or VTI?

CAML yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than CAML?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.