CANC vs GGN
Tema Oncology ETF vs GAMCO Global Gold Natural Resources & Income Trust
Which is better, CANC or GGN?
Each has led over a different period.
CANC has a lower expense ratio. CANC led over 1Y and 3Y, GGN over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CANC | GGN |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75%Best | 1.40% |
| AUM | $197M | $1.0B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.05% | 6.14% |
| Holdings | 118 | 221 |
| YTD Return | +14.86%Best | +2.85% |
| 1Y Return | +34.85%Best | +5.08% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.41%Best | +19.86% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +14.43% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.4% | 18.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -26.1% | -18.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.2 years | $16,937 | $17,594Best |
| Fund Family | Tema Global Limited | Gabelli Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 15, 2023 | Mar 29, 2005 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.2 years).
CANC vs GGN growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.
CANC vs GGN Performance
Tema Oncology ETF (CANC) is an ETF from Tema Global Limited and GAMCO Global Gold Natural Resources & Income Trust (GGN) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds. Over the past year CANC returned +34.85% while GGN returned +5.08%. Year to date, CANC is up 14.86% versus a gain of 2.85% for GGN.
Over three years, CANC compounded at +22.41% per year against +19.86% for GGN.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CANC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.4% compared with 18.1% for GGN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.1% for CANC and -18.3% for GGN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.30. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CANC charges 0.75% per year while GGN charges 1.40%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $140 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CANC currently yields 0.05% against 6.14% for GGN.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 59 holdings in CANC and 71 in GGN, totalling 100.1% and 81.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 93 days apart, CANC as of Oct 1, 2026 and GGN as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 59 positions we hold weights for in CANC and 71 in GGN, against full books of 118 and 221.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CANC and GGN you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CANC or GGN?
CANC has an expense ratio of 0.75% while GGN charges 1.40%. CANC is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CANC or GGN?
Over the past year CANC returned +34.85% vs +5.08% for GGN, so CANC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CANC or GGN?
CANC has been the more volatile fund at 19.4% annualized versus 18.1% for GGN. Worst drawdown: CANC -26.1% vs GGN -18.3%.
Should I hold both CANC and GGN?
CANC and GGN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.30, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CANC or GGN?
CANC yields 0.05% while GGN yields 6.14%, so GGN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GGN better than CANC?
CANC has a lower expense ratio. CANC led over 1Y and 3Y, GGN over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.