CANC vs LGDX
Tema Oncology ETF vs Intech S&P Large Cap Diversified Alpha ETF
Which is better, CANC or LGDX?
CANC has been ahead.
LGDX has a lower expense ratio. CANC led over 1Y and the full window. LGDX is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CANC | LGDX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.25%Best |
| AUM | $197M | $147M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.05% | 0.47% |
| Holdings | 118 | 590 |
| YTD Return | +14.86%Best | +11.53% |
| 1Y Return | +34.85%Best | +14.44% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.41% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.8% | 12.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.5% | -15.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.6 years | $15,406Best | $12,640 |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.0% | 37.6%Best |
| Fund Family | Tema Global Limited | Intech ETF |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 15, 2023 | Mar 1, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 28, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.6 years).
CANC vs LGDX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.
CANC vs LGDX Performance
Tema Oncology ETF (CANC) is an ETF from Tema Global Limited and Intech S&P Large Cap Diversified Alpha ETF (LGDX) is an ETF from Intech ETF. Over the past year CANC returned +34.85% while LGDX returned +14.44%. Year to date, CANC is up 14.86% versus a gain of 11.53% for LGDX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CANC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 12.5% for LGDX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.5% for CANC and -15.8% for LGDX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.09. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CANC charges 0.75% per year while LGDX charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $25 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CANC currently yields 0.05% against 0.47% for LGDX.
Holdings Overlap
18.2% of CANC's money is in holdings LGDX also owns. 3.5% of LGDX's money is in holdings CANC also owns.
CANC and LGDX share little of their money.
6 positions in common, counted across the 59 positions we hold weights for in CANC and 295 in LGDX, against full books of 118 and 590.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 285 positions for LGDX that do not appear in our book for CANC (95.9% of the fund), and 43 for CANC that do not appear in LGDX (62.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CANC and LGDX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CANC or LGDX?
CANC has an expense ratio of 0.75% while LGDX charges 0.25%. LGDX is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CANC or LGDX?
Over the past year CANC returned +34.85% vs +14.44% for LGDX, so CANC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CANC annualized +31.01% vs +15.77% for LGDX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CANC or LGDX?
CANC has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 12.5% for LGDX. Worst drawdown: CANC -18.5% vs LGDX -15.8%.
Should I hold both CANC and LGDX?
CANC and LGDX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.09, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CANC and LGDX?
18.2% of CANC's money is in holdings LGDX also owns. 3.5% of LGDX's is in holdings CANC also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 59 positions we hold weights for in CANC and 295 in LGDX.
Which pays a higher dividend, CANC or LGDX?
CANC yields 0.05% while LGDX yields 0.47%, so LGDX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is LGDX better than CANC?
LGDX has a lower expense ratio. CANC led over 1Y and the full window. LGDX is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.