CAOS vs MARO

CAOS vs MARO

Which is better, CAOS or MARO?

CAOS has been ahead.

CAOS has a lower expense ratio. CAOS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: CAOSHigher Returns: CAOS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCAOSMARO
Expense Ratio0.63%Best1.00%
AUM$705M$48M
Dividend Yield0.00%207.22%
Holdings1221
YTD Return+1.68%Best-30.99%
1Y Return+1.45%Best-65.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+3.57%-
Volatility (annualized)1.1%Best52.8%
Max Drawdown-3.6%Best-72.0%
$10,000 over 1.8 years$10,451Best$3,155
Fund FamilyAlpha ArchitectYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionAug 14, 2013Dec 9, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 10, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

CAOS vs MARO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare CAOS against instead:CAOS vs SPYCAOS vs QQQCAOS vs VOOCAOS vs VTIMARO against:MARO vs VXUS

CAOS vs MARO Performance

Alpha Architect Tail Risk ETF (CAOS) is an ETF from Alpha Architect and YieldMax MARA Option Income Strategy ETF (MARO) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year CAOS returned +1.45% while MARO returned -65.63%. Year to date, CAOS is up 1.68% versus a loss of 30.99% for MARO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MARO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 52.8% compared with 1.1% for CAOS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -3.6% for CAOS and -72.0% for MARO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.01. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CAOS charges 0.63% per year while MARO charges 1.00%. On a $10,000 position that is $63 vs $100 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAOS currently yields 0.00% against 207.22% for MARO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in CAOS and 1 in MARO, totalling 0.1% and 0.9% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in CAOS and 1 in MARO, against full books of 12 and 21.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CAOSWeight in MARODifference
FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund0.10%0.86%0.76%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CAOS and MARO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CAOSMARO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CAOS or MARO?

CAOS has an expense ratio of 0.63% while MARO charges 1.00%. CAOS is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CAOS or MARO?

Over the past year CAOS returned +1.45% vs -65.63% for MARO, so CAOS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CAOS annualized +2.48% vs -47.32% for MARO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CAOS or MARO?

MARO has been the more volatile fund at 52.8% annualized versus 1.1% for CAOS. Worst drawdown: CAOS -3.6% vs MARO -72.0%.

Should I hold both CAOS and MARO?

CAOS and MARO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.01, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CAOS or MARO?

CAOS yields 0.00% while MARO yields 207.22%, so MARO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MARO better than CAOS?

CAOS has a lower expense ratio. CAOS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.