CAOS vs MRNY

CAOS vs MRNY

Which is better, CAOS or MRNY?

MRNY has been ahead.

CAOS has a lower expense ratio. MRNY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: CAOSHigher Returns: MRNY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCAOSMRNY
Expense Ratio0.63%Best1.00%
AUM$705M$243M
Dividend Yield0.00%41.90%
Holdings1231
YTD Return+1.68%+447.17%Best
1Y Return+1.45%+503.56%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+3.57%+21.31%Best
Volatility (annualized)1.6%Best98.5%
Max Drawdown-3.6%Best-82.2%
$10,000 over 3 years$11,158$17,852Best
Fund FamilyAlpha ArchitectYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionAug 14, 2013Oct 23, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 24, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

CAOS vs MRNY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare CAOS against instead:CAOS vs SPYCAOS vs QQQCAOS vs VOOCAOS vs VTIMRNY against:MRNY vs VXUS

CAOS vs MRNY Performance

Alpha Architect Tail Risk ETF (CAOS) is an ETF from Alpha Architect and YieldMax MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF (MRNY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year CAOS returned +1.45% while MRNY returned +503.56%. Year to date, CAOS is up 1.68% versus a gain of 447.17% for MRNY.

Over three years, CAOS compounded at +3.57% per year against +21.31% for MRNY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MRNY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 98.5% compared with 1.6% for CAOS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -3.6% for CAOS and -82.2% for MRNY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.16. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CAOS charges 0.63% per year while MRNY charges 1.00%. On a $10,000 position that is $63 vs $100 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAOS currently yields 0.00% against 41.90% for MRNY.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in CAOS and 2 in MRNY, totalling 0.1% and 12.8% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in CAOS and 2 in MRNY, against full books of 12 and 31.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CAOSWeight in MRNYDifference
FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund0.10%7.27%7.17%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CAOS and MRNY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CAOSMRNY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CAOS or MRNY?

CAOS has an expense ratio of 0.63% while MRNY charges 1.00%. CAOS is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CAOS or MRNY?

Over the past year CAOS returned +1.45% vs +503.56% for MRNY, so MRNY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CAOS or MRNY?

MRNY has been the more volatile fund at 98.5% annualized versus 1.6% for CAOS. Worst drawdown: CAOS -3.6% vs MRNY -82.2%.

Should I hold both CAOS and MRNY?

CAOS and MRNY have a monthly-return correlation of -0.16, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CAOS or MRNY?

CAOS yields 0.00% while MRNY yields 41.90%, so MRNY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MRNY better than CAOS?

CAOS has a lower expense ratio. MRNY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.