CAPE vs ECML

CAPE vs ECML

Which is better, CAPE or ECML?

ECML has been ahead.

CAPE has a lower expense ratio. ECML led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. ECML is less concentrated, with 20.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.0%.

Lower Fees: CAPEHigher Returns: ECMLLess Concentrated: ECML

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCAPEECML
Expense Ratio0.65%Best0.95%
AUM$209M$126M
Dividend Yield1.46%1.17%
Holdings182130
YTD Return+0.19%+18.99%Best
1Y Return+0.83%+24.66%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.60%+14.57%Best
Volatility (annualized)13.4%Best18.8%
Max Drawdown-14.3%Best-25.4%
$10,000 over 3.4 years$14,510$16,212Best
Top 10 Weight29.0%20.7%Best
Fund FamilyDoubleLine FundsEuclidean Technologies
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 31, 2022May 18, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 18, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).

CAPE vs ECML growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

Compare CAPE against instead:CAPE vs SPYCAPE vs QQQCAPE vs VOOCAPE vs VTIECML against:ECML vs VXUS

CAPE vs ECML Performance

DoubleLine Shiller CAPE US Equities ETF (CAPE) is an ETF from DoubleLine Funds and Euclidean Fundamental Value ETF (ECML) is an ETF from Euclidean Technologies. Over the past year CAPE returned +0.83% while ECML returned +24.66%. Year to date, CAPE is up 0.19% versus a gain of 18.99% for ECML.

Over three years, CAPE compounded at +11.60% per year against +14.57% for ECML.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ECML has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 13.4% for CAPE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.3% for CAPE and -25.4% for ECML. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CAPE charges 0.65% per year while ECML charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $95 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAPE currently yields 1.46% against 1.17% for ECML.

Holdings Overlap

CAPE already in ECML5.7%
ECML already in CAPE9.9%

5.7% of CAPE's money is in holdings ECML also owns. 9.9% of ECML's money is in holdings CAPE also owns.

ECML and CAPE share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 170 positions we hold weights for in CAPE and 64 in ECML, against full books of 182 and 130.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 57 positions for ECML that do not appear in our book for CAPE (88.5% of the fund), and 159 for CAPE that do not appear in ECML (89.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CAPEWeight in ECMLDifference
FCXFreeport-mcmoran Copper & Gold Inc.1.62%2.27%0.65%
NEMNewmont Corp Common1.99%1.62%0.37%
MOAltria Group Inc1.06%1.89%0.83%
CFCf Industries Holdings Inc.0.67%1.96%1.29%
DHID R Horton Inc0.24%1.05%0.81%
PHMPultegroup Inc.0.15%1.09%0.94%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CAPE and ECML you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CAPEECML

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CAPE or ECML?

CAPE has an expense ratio of 0.65% while ECML charges 0.95%. CAPE is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CAPE or ECML?

Over the past year CAPE returned +0.83% vs +24.66% for ECML, so ECML leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CAPE or ECML?

ECML has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 13.4% for CAPE. Worst drawdown: CAPE -14.3% vs ECML -25.4%.

Should I hold both CAPE and ECML?

CAPE and ECML have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CAPE and ECML?

9.9% of ECML's money is in holdings CAPE also owns. 9.9% of ECML's is in holdings CAPE also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 170 positions we hold weights for in CAPE and 64 in ECML.

Which pays a higher dividend, CAPE or ECML?

CAPE yields 1.46% while ECML yields 1.17%, so CAPE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ECML better than CAPE?

CAPE has a lower expense ratio. ECML led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. ECML is less concentrated, with 20.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.