CAPE vs FFLV

CAPE vs FFLV

Which is better, CAPE or FFLV?

FFLV has been ahead.

FFLV has a lower expense ratio. FFLV led over 1Y and the full window. CAPE is less concentrated, with 29.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.

Lower Fees: FFLVHigher Returns: FFLVLess Concentrated: CAPE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCAPEFFLV
Expense Ratio0.65%0.38%Best
AUM$209M$18M
Dividend Yield1.46%1.36%
Holdings182230
YTD Return+0.91%+15.67%Best
1Y Return+1.11%+22.35%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.85%-
Volatility (annualized)12.3%Best12.5%
Max Drawdown-14.3%Best-16.7%
$10,000 over 2.6 years$12,310$14,509Best
Top 10 Weight29.0%Best33.3%
Fund FamilyDoubleLine FundsFidelity Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 31, 2022Feb 9, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 26, 2024 to Oct 15, 2026 (2.6 years).

CAPE vs FFLV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.

Compare CAPE against instead:CAPE vs SPYCAPE vs QQQCAPE vs VOOCAPE vs VTIFFLV against:FFLV vs VXUS

CAPE vs FFLV Performance

DoubleLine Shiller CAPE US Equities ETF (CAPE) is an ETF from DoubleLine Funds and Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Value ETF (FFLV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year CAPE returned +1.11% while FFLV returned +22.35%. Year to date, CAPE is up 0.91% versus a gain of 15.67% for FFLV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FFLV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.5% compared with 12.3% for CAPE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.3% for CAPE and -16.7% for FFLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CAPE charges 0.65% per year while FFLV charges 0.38%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $38 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAPE currently yields 1.46% against 1.36% for FFLV.

Holdings Overlap

CAPE already in FFLV26.6%
FFLV already in CAPE17.6%

26.6% of CAPE's money is in holdings FFLV also owns. 17.6% of FFLV's money is in holdings CAPE also owns.

CAPE and FFLV share little of their money.

22 positions in common, counted across the 170 positions we hold weights for in CAPE and 115 in FFLV, against full books of 182 and 230.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 81 positions for FFLV that do not appear in our book for CAPE (74.4% of the fund), and 145 for CAPE that do not appear in FFLV (72.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CAPEWeight in FFLVDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.04%6.42%0.38%
WELLWelltower, Inc.2.76%0.90%1.86%
PGProcter & Gamble Company1.81%1.22%0.59%
KOCoca Cola Co.1.84%0.94%0.90%
NEMNewmont Corp Common1.99%0.30%1.69%
CTVACorteva Inc Ctva1.25%0.85%0.40%
CRH:LNCrh Plc - Common1.04%0.83%0.21%
EQIXEquinix Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust1.12%0.62%0.50%
KDPKeurig Dr Pepper, Inc.0.70%0.99%0.29%
LOWLowes Cos., Inc.0.71%0.94%0.23%

26.6% of CAPE is already inside FFLV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CAPEFFLV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CAPE or FFLV?

CAPE has an expense ratio of 0.65% while FFLV charges 0.38%. FFLV is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CAPE or FFLV?

Over the past year CAPE returned +1.11% vs +22.35% for FFLV, so FFLV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CAPE or FFLV?

FFLV has been the more volatile fund at 12.5% annualized versus 12.3% for CAPE. Worst drawdown: CAPE -14.3% vs FFLV -16.7%.

Should I hold both CAPE and FFLV?

CAPE and FFLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CAPE and FFLV?

26.6% of CAPE's money is in holdings FFLV also owns. 17.6% of FFLV's is in holdings CAPE also owns. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 170 positions we hold weights for in CAPE and 115 in FFLV.

Which pays a higher dividend, CAPE or FFLV?

CAPE yields 1.46% while FFLV yields 1.36%, so CAPE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FFLV better than CAPE?

FFLV has a lower expense ratio. FFLV led over 1Y and the full window. CAPE is less concentrated, with 29.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.