CAPE vs OAKM

CAPE vs OAKM

Which is better, CAPE or OAKM?

OAKM has been ahead.

OAKM has a lower expense ratio. OAKM led over 1Y and the full window. CAPE is less concentrated, with 29.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.0%.

Lower Fees: OAKMHigher Returns: OAKMLess Concentrated: CAPE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCAPEOAKM
Expense Ratio0.65%0.59%Best
AUM$209M$1.1B
Dividend Yield1.46%0.65%
Holdings18241
YTD Return+0.19%+6.05%Best
1Y Return+0.83%+14.80%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.60%-
Volatility (annualized)11.2%Best12.2%
Max Drawdown-14.0%Best-15.2%
$10,000 over 1.9 years$10,270$12,344Best
Top 10 Weight29.0%Best35.0%
Fund FamilyDoubleLine FundsOakmark Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 31, 2022Dec 3, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 3, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

CAPE vs OAKM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

Compare CAPE against instead:CAPE vs SPYCAPE vs QQQCAPE vs VOOCAPE vs VTIOAKM against:OAKM vs VXUS

CAPE vs OAKM Performance

DoubleLine Shiller CAPE US Equities ETF (CAPE) is an ETF from DoubleLine Funds and Oakmark US Large Cap ETF (OAKM) is an ETF from Oakmark Funds. Over the past year CAPE returned +0.83% while OAKM returned +14.80%. Year to date, CAPE is up 0.19% versus a gain of 6.05% for OAKM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

OAKM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 11.2% for CAPE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.0% for CAPE and -15.2% for OAKM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CAPE charges 0.65% per year while OAKM charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $59 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAPE currently yields 1.46% against 0.65% for OAKM.

Holdings Overlap

CAPE already in OAKM9.9%
OAKM already in CAPE17.3%

9.9% of CAPE's money is in holdings OAKM also owns. 17.3% of OAKM's money is in holdings CAPE also owns.

OAKM and CAPE share little of their money.

7 positions in common, counted across the 170 positions we hold weights for in CAPE and 39 in OAKM, against full books of 182 and 41.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 29 positions for OAKM that do not appear in our book for CAPE (75.6% of the fund), and 158 for CAPE that do not appear in OAKM (85.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CAPEWeight in OAKMDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.04%1.61%4.43%
KDPKeurig Dr Pepper Inc (kdp Us)0.70%3.53%2.83%
CTVACorteva Inc Ctva1.25%2.91%1.66%
ABNBAirbnb Inc0.48%3.65%3.17%
GMGeneral Motors Co0.48%2.14%1.66%
SYYSysco Corp0.62%1.94%1.32%
NKENike Inc0.29%1.50%1.21%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CAPE and OAKM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CAPEOAKM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CAPE or OAKM?

CAPE has an expense ratio of 0.65% while OAKM charges 0.59%. OAKM is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CAPE or OAKM?

Over the past year CAPE returned +0.83% vs +14.80% for OAKM, so OAKM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CAPE annualized +1.41% vs +11.72% for OAKM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CAPE or OAKM?

OAKM has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 11.2% for CAPE. Worst drawdown: CAPE -14.0% vs OAKM -15.2%.

Should I hold both CAPE and OAKM?

CAPE and OAKM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CAPE and OAKM?

17.3% of OAKM's money is in holdings CAPE also owns. 17.3% of OAKM's is in holdings CAPE also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 170 positions we hold weights for in CAPE and 39 in OAKM.

Which pays a higher dividend, CAPE or OAKM?

CAPE yields 1.46% while OAKM yields 0.65%, so CAPE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is OAKM better than CAPE?

OAKM has a lower expense ratio. OAKM led over 1Y and the full window. CAPE is less concentrated, with 29.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.