CAPE vs RFDA

CAPE vs RFDA

Which is better, CAPE or RFDA?

RFDA has been ahead.

RFDA has a lower expense ratio. RFDA led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. CAPE is less concentrated, with 29.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 30.6%.

Lower Fees: RFDAHigher Returns: RFDALess Concentrated: CAPE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCAPERFDA
Expense Ratio0.65%0.52%Best
AUM$209M$77M
Dividend Yield1.46%2.00%
Holdings18277
YTD Return+0.19%+14.73%Best
1Y Return+0.83%+16.68%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.60%+20.07%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.87%
Volatility (annualized)16.7%14.7%Best
Max Drawdown-22.1%-19.4%Best
$10,000 over 4.5 years$13,406$16,794Best
Top 10 Weight29.0%Best30.6%
Fund FamilyDoubleLine FundsALPS Advisors
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 31, 2022Jun 6, 2016

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 5, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.5 years).

CAPE vs RFDA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.5 years both funds cover.

Compare CAPE against instead:CAPE vs SPYCAPE vs QQQCAPE vs VOOCAPE vs VTIRFDA against:RFDA vs VXUS

CAPE vs RFDA Performance

DoubleLine Shiller CAPE US Equities ETF (CAPE) is an ETF from DoubleLine Funds and ALPS Dynamic US Dividend Advantage ETF (RFDA) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors. Over the past year CAPE returned +0.83% while RFDA returned +16.68%. Year to date, CAPE is up 0.19% versus a gain of 14.73% for RFDA.

Over three years, CAPE compounded at +11.60% per year against +20.07% for RFDA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CAPE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 14.7% for RFDA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.1% for CAPE and -19.4% for RFDA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CAPE charges 0.65% per year while RFDA charges 0.52%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $52 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAPE currently yields 1.46% against 2.00% for RFDA.

Holdings Overlap

CAPE already in RFDA14.5%
RFDA already in CAPE14.3%

14.5% of CAPE's money is in holdings RFDA also owns. 14.3% of RFDA's money is in holdings CAPE also owns.

CAPE and RFDA share little of their money.

15 positions in common, counted across the 170 positions we hold weights for in CAPE and 75 in RFDA, against full books of 182 and 77.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 57 positions for RFDA that do not appear in our book for CAPE (82.2% of the fund), and 150 for CAPE that do not appear in RFDA (80.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CAPEWeight in RFDADifference
KOCoca-Cola Co/The1.84%2.53%0.69%
WMTWalmart, Inc.2.47%1.39%1.08%
WELLWelltower, Inc.2.76%1.02%1.74%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.1.56%1.39%0.17%
MOAltria Group Inc.1.06%1.21%0.15%
MCDMcdonald'S Corp1.01%0.71%0.30%
AMCRAmcor Plc Ordinary Shares0.72%0.95%0.23%
EQRVivmark Residential0.86%0.45%0.41%
KHCKraft Heinz Co.0.35%0.94%0.59%
INVHInvitation Homes Inc. Reit0.29%0.90%0.61%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CAPE and RFDA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CAPERFDA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CAPE or RFDA?

CAPE has an expense ratio of 0.65% while RFDA charges 0.52%. RFDA is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CAPE or RFDA?

Over the past year CAPE returned +0.83% vs +16.68% for RFDA, so RFDA leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CAPE or RFDA?

CAPE has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 14.7% for RFDA. Worst drawdown: CAPE -22.1% vs RFDA -19.4%.

Should I hold both CAPE and RFDA?

CAPE and RFDA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CAPE and RFDA?

14.5% of CAPE's money is in holdings RFDA also owns. 14.3% of RFDA's is in holdings CAPE also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 170 positions we hold weights for in CAPE and 75 in RFDA.

Which pays a higher dividend, CAPE or RFDA?

CAPE yields 1.46% while RFDA yields 2.00%, so RFDA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RFDA better than CAPE?

RFDA has a lower expense ratio. RFDA led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. CAPE is less concentrated, with 29.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 30.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.