CCFE vs VYM

CCFE vs VYM

Which is better, CCFE or VYM?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCCFEVYM
Expense Ratio0.96%0.04%Best
AUM$32M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.02%2.37%
Holdings28608
YTD Return-10.40%+11.83%Best
1Y Return-11.11%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)23.6%10.0%Best
Max Drawdown-25.6%-6.7%Best
$10,000 over 1.3 years$9,764$12,435Best
Top 10 Weight61.8%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyConcourse CapitalVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 11, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 12, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

CCFE vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

CCFE vs VYM Performance

Concourse Capital Focused Equity ETF (CCFE) is an ETF from Concourse Capital and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CCFE returned -11.11% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, CCFE is down 10.40% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CCFE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.6% compared with 10.0% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.6% for CCFE and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CCFE charges 0.96% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $96 vs $4 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CCFE currently yields 0.02% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

CCFE already in VYM15.7%
VYM already in CCFE0.1%

15.7% of CCFE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.1% of VYM's money is in holdings CCFE also owns.

CCFE and VYM share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in CCFE and 602 in VYM, against full books of 28 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 570 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for CCFE (97.8% of the fund), and 19 for CCFE that do not appear in VYM (80.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CCFEWeight in VYMDifference
AAPAdvance Auto Parts Inc.5.49%0.01%5.48%
VFCVf3.72%0.02%3.70%
SSNCSs&C Technologies Holdings Inc.3.62%0.07%3.55%
SGISomnigroup International Inc2.87%0.00%2.87%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CCFE and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CCFEVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CCFE or VYM?

CCFE has an expense ratio of 0.96% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CCFE or VYM?

Over the past year CCFE returned -11.11% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CCFE annualized -1.82% vs +18.25% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CCFE or VYM?

CCFE has been the more volatile fund at 23.6% annualized versus 10.0% for VYM. Worst drawdown: CCFE -25.6% vs VYM -6.7%.

Should I hold both CCFE and VYM?

CCFE and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CCFE and VYM?

15.7% of CCFE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.1% of VYM's is in holdings CCFE also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in CCFE and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, CCFE or VYM?

CCFE yields 0.02% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than CCFE?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.