CCOR vs UPRO
Core Alternative ETF vs ProShares UltraPro S&P 500
Which is better, CCOR or UPRO?
UPRO has been ahead.
UPRO has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CCOR | UPRO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.16% | 0.88%Best |
| AUM | $25M | $5.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.00% | 0.77% |
| Holdings | 44 | 520 |
| YTD Return | -0.18% | +30.25%Best |
| 1Y Return | -0.10% | +37.56%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -0.91% | +51.76%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -1.78% | +19.00%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 7.8%Best | 48.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -23.0%Best | -76.8% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $9,141 | $23,864Best |
| Fund Family | Core Alternative Capital | ProShares |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | May 23, 2017 | Jun 23, 2009 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 24, 2017 to Oct 15, 2026 (9.4 years).
CCOR vs UPRO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
CCOR vs UPRO Performance
Core Alternative ETF (CCOR) is an ETF from Core Alternative Capital and ProShares UltraPro S&P 500 (UPRO) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year CCOR returned -0.10% while UPRO returned +37.56%. Year to date, CCOR is down 0.18% versus a gain of 30.25% for UPRO.
Over three years, CCOR compounded at -0.91% per year against +51.76% for UPRO; over five years the annualized figures are -1.78% and +19.00% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, UPRO has the edge at +26.37% annualized vs +1.05%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
UPRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 48.9% compared with 7.8% for CCOR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.0% for CCOR and -76.8% for UPRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.13. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CCOR charges 1.16% per year while UPRO charges 0.88%. On a $10,000 position that is $116 vs $88 annually, a gap of $28 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CCOR currently yields 1.00% against 0.77% for UPRO.
Holdings Overlap
At least 98.7% of CCOR's money is in holdings UPRO also owns.
Stated as a floor: for UPRO, our book for it covers 72.5% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of CCOR is already inside UPRO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
34 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in CCOR and 502 in UPRO, against full books of 44 and 520.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CCOR | Weight in UPRO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.23% | 2.94% | 1.29% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 5.35% | 1.61% | 3.74% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 3.13% | 3.83% | 0.70% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 4.85% | 0.50% | 4.35% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.97% | 1.95% | 1.02% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 4.10% | 0.54% | 3.56% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 3.81% | 0.74% | 3.07% |
| MSMorgan Stanley | 4.07% | 0.19% | 3.88% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.63% | 1.15% | 1.48% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 3.42% | 0.31% | 3.11% |
98.7% of CCOR is already inside UPRO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CCOR or UPRO?
CCOR has an expense ratio of 1.16% while UPRO charges 0.88%. UPRO is the cheaper option, by $28 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CCOR or UPRO?
Over the past year CCOR returned -0.10% vs +37.56% for UPRO, so UPRO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), CCOR annualized +1.05% vs +26.37% for UPRO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CCOR or UPRO?
UPRO has been the more volatile fund at 48.9% annualized versus 7.8% for CCOR. Worst drawdown: CCOR -23.0% vs UPRO -76.8%.
Should I hold both CCOR and UPRO?
CCOR and UPRO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.13, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CCOR and UPRO?
At least 98.7% of CCOR's money is in holdings UPRO also owns. Our book for UPRO is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 34 positions in common, counted across the 37 positions we hold weights for in CCOR and 502 in UPRO.
Which pays a higher dividend, CCOR or UPRO?
CCOR yields 1.00% while UPRO yields 0.77%, so CCOR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is UPRO better than CCOR?
UPRO has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.