CEFZ vs SURI
RiverNorth Active Income ETF vs Simplify Propel Opportunities ETF
Which is better, CEFZ or SURI?
SURI has been ahead.
SURI has a lower expense ratio. SURI led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CEFZ | SURI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 2.82% | 2.56%Best |
| AUM | $40M | $75M |
| Dividend Yield | 10.37% | 15.67% |
| Holdings | 92 | 40 |
| YTD Return | -5.41% | +13.31%Best |
| 1Y Return | -3.36% | +22.43%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.19% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.7%Best | 21.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -8.3%Best | -14.8% |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $10,121 | $13,790Best |
| Fund Family | RiverNorth | Simplify Exchange Traded Funds |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Allocation/Balanced |
| Style | Allocation/Balanced | Allocation/Balanced |
| Inception | Dec 27, 2006 | Feb 7, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 4, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).
CEFZ vs SURI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
CEFZ vs SURI Performance
RiverNorth Active Income ETF (CEFZ) is an ETF from RiverNorth and Simplify Propel Opportunities ETF (SURI) is an ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds. Over the past year CEFZ returned -3.36% while SURI returned +22.43%. Year to date, CEFZ is down 5.41% versus a gain of 13.31% for SURI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SURI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.9% compared with 9.7% for CEFZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.3% for CEFZ and -14.8% for SURI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CEFZ charges 2.82% per year while SURI charges 2.56%. On a $10,000 position that is $282 vs $256 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CEFZ currently yields 10.37% against 15.67% for SURI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 45 holdings in CEFZ and 28 in SURI, totalling 99.8% and 90.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in CEFZ and 28 in SURI, against full books of 92 and 40.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CEFZ and SURI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CEFZ or SURI?
CEFZ has an expense ratio of 2.82% while SURI charges 2.56%. SURI is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CEFZ or SURI?
Over the past year CEFZ returned -3.36% vs +22.43% for SURI, so SURI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CEFZ annualized +1.01% vs +30.71% for SURI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CEFZ or SURI?
SURI has been the more volatile fund at 21.9% annualized versus 9.7% for CEFZ. Worst drawdown: CEFZ -8.3% vs SURI -14.8%.
Should I hold both CEFZ and SURI?
CEFZ and SURI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CEFZ or SURI?
CEFZ yields 10.37% while SURI yields 15.67%, so SURI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SURI better than CEFZ?
SURI has a lower expense ratio. SURI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.