CEPI vs VTI

CEPI vs VTI

Which is better, CEPI or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.7%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCEPIVTI
Expense Ratio0.85%0.03%Best
AUM$125M$689.2B
Dividend Yield43.98%1.06%
Holdings1493,524
YTD Return+13.66%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+2.47%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)25.9%12.5%Best
Max Drawdown-28.9%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 1.9 years$12,185$12,831Best
Top 10 Weight51.7%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyREX SharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 4, 2024May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 4, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

CEPI vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

CEPI vs VTI Performance

REX Crypto Equity Premium Income ETF (CEPI) is an ETF from REX Shares and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CEPI returned +2.47% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, CEPI is up 13.66% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CEPI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.9% compared with 12.5% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.9% for CEPI and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CEPI charges 0.85% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $3 annually, a gap of $82 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CEPI currently yields 43.98% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

CEPI already in VTI81.6%
VTI already in CEPI12.7%

81.6% of CEPI's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 12.7% of VTI's money is in holdings CEPI also owns.

Most of CEPI is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

20 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in CEPI and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 149 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,137 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for CEPI (84.8% of the fund), and 4 for CEPI that do not appear in VTI (10.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CEPIWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp4.92%6.88%1.96%
TSLATesla Inc5.38%1.40%3.98%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc5.64%1.04%4.60%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.87%1.46%3.41%
VVisa Inc Class A5.35%0.85%4.50%
MAMastercard Inc5.28%0.63%4.65%
PYPLPaypal Holdings Inc5.07%0.06%5.01%
COINCoinbase Global, Inc.4.98%0.05%4.93%
HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A4.83%0.11%4.72%
MSTRMicrostrategy Inc4.85%0.06%4.79%

81.6% of CEPI is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CEPIVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CEPI or VTI?

CEPI has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $82 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CEPI or VTI?

Over the past year CEPI returned +2.47% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CEPI annualized +10.96% vs +14.02% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CEPI or VTI?

CEPI has been the more volatile fund at 25.9% annualized versus 12.5% for VTI. Worst drawdown: CEPI -28.9% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both CEPI and VTI?

CEPI and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CEPI and VTI?

81.6% of CEPI's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 12.7% of VTI's is in holdings CEPI also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in CEPI and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, CEPI or VTI?

CEPI yields 43.98% while VTI yields 1.06%, so CEPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than CEPI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.