CFA vs IVV
VictoryShares US 500 Volatility Weighted ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, CFA or IVV?
IVV has been ahead.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CFA | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $520M | $896.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.27% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 502 | 508 |
| YTD Return | +8.05% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | +9.75% | +17.54%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.22% | +22.46%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.44% | +13.28%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.8%Tie | 14.8%Tie |
| Max Drawdown | -37.9% | -33.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,316 | $18,654Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 58.7% | 38.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Victory Capital Management Inc. | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 1, 2014 | May 15, 2000 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 2, 2014 to Oct 14, 2026 (12.3 years).
CFA vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.3 years both funds cover.
CFA vs IVV Performance
VictoryShares US 500 Volatility Weighted ETF (CFA) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc. and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year CFA returned +9.75% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, CFA is up 8.05% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.
Over three years, CFA compounded at +14.22% per year against +22.46% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +7.44% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +12.43% annualized vs +9.43%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CFA and IVV have been equally volatile, both at 14.8% annualized.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.9% for CFA and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CFA charges 0.35% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $3 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CFA currently yields 1.27% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 50 holdings in CFA and 506 in IVV, totalling 101.2% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in CFA and 506 in IVV, against full books of 502 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 500 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for CFA (99.4% of the fund), and 0 for CFA that do not appear in IVV (0.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CFA and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CFA or IVV?
CFA has an expense ratio of 0.35% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CFA or IVV?
Over the past year CFA returned +9.75% vs +17.54% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), CFA annualized +9.43% vs +12.43% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CFA or IVV?
CFA and IVV have been equally volatile, both at 14.8% annualized. Worst drawdown: CFA -37.9% vs IVV -33.9%.
Should I hold both CFA and IVV?
CFA and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CFA or IVV?
CFA yields 1.27% while IVV yields 1.10%, so CFA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than CFA?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.