CGGO vs VTI

CGGO vs VTI

Which is better, CGGO or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.9%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGGOVTI
Expense Ratio0.47%0.03%Best
AUM$11.9B$689.2B
Dividend Yield1.00%1.06%
Holdings1063,524
YTD Return+9.25%+13.48%Best
1Y Return+13.03%+16.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.62%+22.11%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.95%
Volatility (annualized)17.5%15.8%Best
Max Drawdown-24.9%-22.4%Best
$10,000 over 4.6 years$16,452$18,568Best
Top 10 Weight34.9%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 22, 2022May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2022 to Oct 15, 2026 (4.6 years).

CGGO vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.

CGGO vs VTI Performance

Capital Group Global Growth Equity ETF (CGGO) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CGGO returned +13.03% while VTI returned +16.55%. Year to date, CGGO is up 9.25% versus a gain of 13.48% for VTI.

Over three years, CGGO compounded at +19.62% per year against +22.11% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CGGO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.5% compared with 15.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.9% for CGGO and -22.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGGO charges 0.47% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $47 vs $3 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGGO currently yields 1.00% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

CGGO already in VTI50.7%
VTI already in CGGO38.7%

50.7% of CGGO's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 38.7% of VTI's money is in holdings CGGO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

48 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in CGGO and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 106 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,108 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for CGGO (58.9% of the fund), and 1 for CGGO that do not appear in VTI (2.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGGOWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp1.29%6.88%5.59%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.75%5.11%2.36%
AAPLApple, Inc1.14%6.30%5.16%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.39%2.70%0.69%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.44%2.38%1.06%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.38%3.41%1.03%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.49%1.46%2.03%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.62%1.70%0.08%
WDCWestern Digital Corp.2.57%0.21%2.36%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.33%1.33%0.00%

50.7% of CGGO is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGGOVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGGO or VTI?

CGGO has an expense ratio of 0.47% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGGO or VTI?

Over the past year CGGO returned +13.03% vs +16.55% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGGO or VTI?

CGGO has been the more volatile fund at 17.5% annualized versus 15.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: CGGO -24.9% vs VTI -22.4%.

Should I hold both CGGO and VTI?

CGGO and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGGO and VTI?

50.7% of CGGO's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 38.7% of VTI's is in holdings CGGO also owns. They hold 48 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in CGGO and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGGO or VTI?

CGGO yields 1.00% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than CGGO?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.