CGGR vs QRFT
Capital Group Growth ETF vs Qraft AI-Enhanced US Large Cap ETF
Which is better, CGGR or QRFT?
Each has led over a different period.
CGGR has a lower expense ratio. CGGR led over the full window, QRFT over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. CGGR is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGGR | QRFT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.39%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $26.6B | $9M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.15% | 0.25% |
| Holdings | 97 | 301 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.6% | 16.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -28.9% | -22.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.4 years | $18,946Best | $17,716 |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.8%Best | 45.5% |
| Fund Family | Capital Group (US) | QRAFT AI ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Feb 22, 2022 | May 20, 2019 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 85 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. CGGR has data through Oct 14, 2026 and QRFT through Jul 21, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2022 to Jul 21, 2026 (4.4 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CGGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.6% compared with 16.3% for QRFT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.9% for CGGR and -22.3% for QRFT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGGR charges 0.39% per year while QRFT charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $75 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGGR currently yields 0.15% against 0.25% for QRFT.
Holdings Overlap
54.9% of CGGR's money is in holdings QRFT also owns. 54.2% of QRFT's money is in holdings CGGR also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 156 days apart, CGGR as of Oct 3, 2026 and QRFT as of Apr 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
37 positions in common, counted across the 96 positions we hold weights for in CGGR and 294 in QRFT, against full books of 97 and 301.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 244 positions for QRFT that do not appear in our book for CGGR (43.2% of the fund), and 46 for CGGR that do not appear in QRFT (36.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CGGR | Weight in QRFT | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 5.07% | 9.65% | 4.58% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 2.53% | 9.21% | 6.68% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 6.58% | 2.76% | 3.82% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 4.43% | 4.11% | 0.32% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.38% | 5.92% | 3.54% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.10% | 4.70% | 1.60% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 4.17% | 3.26% | 0.91% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 3.88% | 1.72% | 2.16% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 2.10% | 2.00% | 0.10% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 1.43% | 1.25% | 0.18% |
54.9% of CGGR is already inside QRFT.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGGR or QRFT?
CGGR has an expense ratio of 0.39% while QRFT charges 0.75%. CGGR is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, CGGR or QRFT?
CGGR has been the more volatile fund at 19.6% annualized versus 16.3% for QRFT. Worst drawdown: CGGR -28.9% vs QRFT -22.3%.
Should I hold both CGGR and QRFT?
CGGR and QRFT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CGGR and QRFT?
54.9% of CGGR's money is in holdings QRFT also owns. 54.2% of QRFT's is in holdings CGGR also owns. They hold 37 positions in common, counted across the 96 positions we hold weights for in CGGR and 294 in QRFT.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGGR or QRFT?
CGGR yields 0.15% while QRFT yields 0.25%, so QRFT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QRFT better than CGGR?
CGGR has a lower expense ratio. CGGR led over the full window, QRFT over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. CGGR is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.