CGUS vs GGTL

CGUS vs GGTL

Which is better, CGUS or GGTL?

Each has led over a different period.

GGTL has a lower expense ratio. CGUS led over 3Y and the full window, GGTL over 1Y.

Lower Fees: GGTLHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGUSGGTL
Expense Ratio0.33%0.00%Best
AUM$12.3B$16M
Dividend Yield0.83%0.82%
Holdings75149
YTD Return+11.95%+21.53%Best
1Y Return+15.39%+22.76%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.76%Best+20.64%
Volatility (annualized)14.7%Best18.8%
Max Drawdown-21.9%-21.5%Best
$10,000 over 4.6 years$19,073Best$17,985
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)Gabelli Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 22, 2022Jan 5, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.6 years).

CGUS vs GGTL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.

Compare CGUS against instead:CGUS vs SPYCGUS vs QQQCGUS vs VOOCGUS vs VTIGGTL against:GGTL vs VXUS

CGUS vs GGTL Performance

Capital Group Core Equity ETF (CGUS) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and Gabelli Global Technology Leaders ETF (GGTL) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds. Over the past year CGUS returned +15.39% while GGTL returned +22.76%. Year to date, CGUS is up 11.95% versus a gain of 21.53% for GGTL.

Over three years, CGUS compounded at +21.76% per year against +20.64% for GGTL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GGTL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 14.7% for CGUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.9% for CGUS and -21.5% for GGTL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGUS charges 0.33% per year while GGTL charges 0.00%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $0 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGUS currently yields 0.83% against 0.82% for GGTL.

Holdings Overlap

CGUS already in GGTL36.1%

At least 36.1% of CGUS's money is in holdings GGTL also owns.

Stated as a floor: for GGTL, our book for it covers 85.0% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

12 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 70 in GGTL, against full books of 75 and 149.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGUSWeight in GGTLDifference
2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd2.84%7.42%4.58%
NVDANvidia Corp7.90%2.32%5.58%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.05%1.84%5.21%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.26%2.65%2.61%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.75%0.84%3.91%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock1.47%3.15%1.68%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common0.43%3.16%2.73%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.14%0.31%2.83%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.38%1.72%1.34%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.1.16%0.87%0.29%

36.1% of CGUS is already inside GGTL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGUSGGTL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGUS or GGTL?

CGUS has an expense ratio of 0.33% while GGTL charges 0.00%. GGTL is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGUS or GGTL?

Over the past year CGUS returned +15.39% vs +22.76% for GGTL, so GGTL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGUS or GGTL?

GGTL has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 14.7% for CGUS. Worst drawdown: CGUS -21.9% vs GGTL -21.5%.

Should I hold both CGUS and GGTL?

CGUS and GGTL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGUS and GGTL?

At least 36.1% of CGUS's money is in holdings GGTL also owns. Our book for GGTL is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 70 in GGTL.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGUS or GGTL?

CGUS yields 0.83% while GGTL yields 0.82%, so CGUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is GGTL better than CGUS?

GGTL has a lower expense ratio. CGUS led over 3Y and the full window, GGTL over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.