CGUS vs GQI
Capital Group Core Equity ETF vs Natixis Gateway Quality Income ETF
Which is better, CGUS or GQI?
Each has led over a different period.
CGUS has a lower expense ratio. CGUS led over the full window, GQI over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGUS | GQI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.33%Best | 0.34% |
| AUM | $12.3B | $304M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.83% | 8.66% |
| Holdings | 75 | 110 |
| YTD Return | +11.95% | +15.06%Best |
| 1Y Return | +15.39% | +21.24%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.76% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.4% | 8.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.1% | -16.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.8 years | $16,491Best | $15,358 |
| Fund Family | Capital Group (US) | Natixis Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 22, 2022 | Dec 13, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 13, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.8 years).
CGUS vs GQI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.
CGUS vs GQI Performance
Capital Group Core Equity ETF (CGUS) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and Natixis Gateway Quality Income ETF (GQI) is an ETF from Natixis Funds. Over the past year CGUS returned +15.39% while GQI returned +21.24%. Year to date, CGUS is up 11.95% versus a gain of 15.06% for GQI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CGUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.4% compared with 8.8% for GQI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.1% for CGUS and -16.6% for GQI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGUS charges 0.33% per year while GQI charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $34 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGUS currently yields 0.83% against 8.66% for GQI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 54.4% of CGUS's money is in holdings GQI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for GQI, our book for it covers 89.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
21 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 118 in GQI, against full books of 75 and 110.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CGUS | Weight in GQI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.90% | 8.31% | 0.41% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 7.05% | 4.06% | 2.99% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 2.53% | 7.52% | 4.99% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.14% | 5.23% | 2.09% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.75% | 3.31% | 1.44% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 5.26% | 2.08% | 3.18% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 4.55% | 2.11% | 2.44% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 3.68% | 1.39% | 2.29% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 1.62% | 2.31% | 0.69% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.74% | 1.29% | 0.45% |
54.4% of CGUS is already inside GQI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGUS or GQI?
CGUS has an expense ratio of 0.33% while GQI charges 0.34%. CGUS is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CGUS or GQI?
Over the past year CGUS returned +15.39% vs +21.24% for GQI, so GQI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CGUS or GQI?
CGUS has been the more volatile fund at 11.4% annualized versus 8.8% for GQI. Worst drawdown: CGUS -18.1% vs GQI -16.6%.
Should I hold both CGUS and GQI?
CGUS and GQI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CGUS and GQI?
At least 54.4% of CGUS's money is in holdings GQI also owns. Our book for GQI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 118 in GQI.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGUS or GQI?
CGUS yields 0.83% while GQI yields 8.66%, so GQI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GQI better than CGUS?
CGUS has a lower expense ratio. CGUS led over the full window, GQI over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.