CGUS vs HELO

CGUS vs HELO

Which is better, CGUS or HELO?

CGUS has been ahead.

CGUS has a lower expense ratio. CGUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. HELO is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%.

Lower Fees: CGUSHigher Returns: CGUSLess Concentrated: HELO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGUSHELO
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.50%
AUM$12.3B$4.9B
Dividend Yield0.83%0.57%
Holdings75156
YTD Return+11.95%Best+4.91%
1Y Return+15.39%Best+7.68%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.76%Best+11.88%
Volatility (annualized)12.1%7.3%Best
Max Drawdown-18.1%-10.9%Best
$10,000 over 3 years$18,284Best$14,128
Top 10 Weight43.8%40.1%Best
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)J.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 22, 2022Sep 28, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

CGUS vs HELO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare CGUS against instead:CGUS vs SPYCGUS vs QQQCGUS vs VOOCGUS vs VTIHELO against:HELO vs VXUS

CGUS vs HELO Performance

Capital Group Core Equity ETF (CGUS) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year CGUS returned +15.39% while HELO returned +7.68%. Year to date, CGUS is up 11.95% versus a gain of 4.91% for HELO.

Over three years, CGUS compounded at +21.76% per year against +11.88% for HELO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CGUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.1% compared with 7.3% for HELO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.1% for CGUS and -10.9% for HELO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGUS charges 0.33% per year while HELO charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $50 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGUS currently yields 0.83% against 0.57% for HELO.

Holdings Overlap

CGUS already in HELO67.2%
HELO already in CGUS52.6%

67.2% of CGUS's money is in holdings HELO also owns. 52.6% of HELO's money is in holdings CGUS also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

36 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 146 in HELO, against full books of 75 and 156.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 108 positions for HELO that do not appear in our book for CGUS (46.1% of the fund), and 24 for CGUS that do not appear in HELO (23.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGUSWeight in HELODifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.90%8.17%0.27%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.05%6.29%0.76%
AAPLApple, Inc2.53%7.01%4.48%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.75%4.26%0.49%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.26%2.64%2.62%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.55%2.31%2.24%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.14%3.16%0.02%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.68%1.14%2.54%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C1.89%2.26%0.37%
MAMastercard Inc1.62%1.24%0.38%

67.2% of CGUS is already inside HELO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGUSHELO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGUS or HELO?

CGUS has an expense ratio of 0.33% while HELO charges 0.50%. CGUS is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGUS or HELO?

Over the past year CGUS returned +15.39% vs +7.68% for HELO, so CGUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGUS or HELO?

CGUS has been the more volatile fund at 12.1% annualized versus 7.3% for HELO. Worst drawdown: CGUS -18.1% vs HELO -10.9%.

Should I hold both CGUS and HELO?

CGUS and HELO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGUS and HELO?

67.2% of CGUS's money is in holdings HELO also owns. 52.6% of HELO's is in holdings CGUS also owns. They hold 36 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 146 in HELO.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGUS or HELO?

CGUS yields 0.83% while HELO yields 0.57%, so CGUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is HELO better than CGUS?

CGUS has a lower expense ratio. CGUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. HELO is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.