CGUS vs PJUS

CGUS vs PJUS

Which is better, CGUS or PJUS?

PJUS costs less.

PJUS has a lower expense ratio. PJUS is less concentrated, with 41.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%.

Lower Fees: PJUSLess Concentrated: PJUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGUSPJUS
Expense Ratio0.33%0.19%Best
AUM$12.3B$7M
Dividend Yield0.83%0.00%
Holdings75198
YTD Return+12.40%Best+5.58%
1Y Return+15.55%-
3Y Return (annualized)+21.90%-
Top 10 Weight43.8%41.2%Best
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)PGIM Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 22, 2022May 20, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

CGUS vs PJUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare CGUS against instead:CGUS vs SPYCGUS vs QQQCGUS vs VOOCGUS vs VTIPJUS against:PJUS vs VXUS

CGUS vs PJUS Performance

Capital Group Core Equity ETF (CGUS) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and PGIM Jennison U.S. Core Equity ETF (PJUS) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Year to date, CGUS is up 12.40% versus a gain of 5.58% for PJUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGUS charges 0.33% per year while PJUS charges 0.19%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $19 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGUS currently yields 0.83% against 0.00% for PJUS.

Holdings Overlap

CGUS already in PJUS59.0%
PJUS already in CGUS54.9%

59.0% of CGUS's money is in holdings PJUS also owns. 54.9% of PJUS's money is in holdings CGUS also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

26 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 97 in PJUS, against full books of 75 and 198.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 70 positions for PJUS that do not appear in our book for CGUS (44.2% of the fund), and 33 for CGUS that do not appear in PJUS (30.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGUSWeight in PJUSDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.90%7.60%0.30%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.05%5.36%1.69%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.14%6.87%3.73%
AAPLApple, Inc2.53%6.74%4.21%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.75%3.90%0.85%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.26%2.31%2.95%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.55%1.75%2.80%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.68%1.76%1.92%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.87%1.67%0.20%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.74%1.72%0.02%

59.0% of CGUS is already inside PJUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGUSPJUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGUS or PJUS?

CGUS has an expense ratio of 0.33% while PJUS charges 0.19%. PJUS is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between CGUS and PJUS?

59.0% of CGUS's money is in holdings PJUS also owns. 54.9% of PJUS's is in holdings CGUS also owns. They hold 26 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 97 in PJUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGUS or PJUS?

CGUS yields 0.83% while PJUS yields 0.00%, so CGUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PJUS better than CGUS?

PJUS has a lower expense ratio. PJUS is less concentrated, with 41.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.