CGUS vs RJMG

CGUS vs RJMG

Which is better, CGUS or RJMG?

Each has led over a different period.

CGUS has a lower expense ratio. CGUS led over the full window, RJMG over 1Y. RJMG is less concentrated, with 29.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%.

Lower Fees: CGUSHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: RJMG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGUSRJMG
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.85%
AUM$12.3B$11M
Dividend Yield0.83%0.00%
Holdings7541
Volatility (annualized)10.3%Best14.8%
Max Drawdown-18.1%Best-25.4%
$10,000 over 2 years$14,869Best$13,729
Top 10 Weight43.8%29.2%Best
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)First Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 22, 2022Jan 12, 2024

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 279 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. CGUS has data through Oct 15, 2026 and RJMG through Jan 9, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 18, 2024 to Jan 9, 2026 (2 years).

Compare CGUS against instead:CGUS vs SPYCGUS vs QQQCGUS vs VOOCGUS vs VTIRJMG against:RJMG vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RJMG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.8% compared with 10.3% for CGUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.1% for CGUS and -25.4% for RJMG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGUS charges 0.33% per year while RJMG charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $85 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGUS currently yields 0.83% against 0.00% for RJMG.

Holdings Overlap

CGUS already in RJMG20.9%
RJMG already in CGUS25.5%

20.9% of CGUS's money is in holdings RJMG also owns. 25.5% of RJMG's money is in holdings CGUS also owns.

RJMG and CGUS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 337 days apart, CGUS as of Oct 3, 2026 and RJMG as of Oct 31, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

10 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 40 in RJMG, against full books of 75 and 41.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 29 positions for RJMG that do not appear in our book for CGUS (72.1% of the fund), and 49 for CGUS that do not appear in RJMG (68.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGUSWeight in RJMGDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.05%2.44%4.61%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.55%2.03%2.52%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.14%2.78%0.36%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.38%3.70%3.32%
MAMastercard Inc1.62%2.32%0.70%
UBERUber Technologies Inc1.34%2.33%0.99%
WELLWelltower, Inc.0.66%2.75%2.09%
CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity0.60%2.59%1.99%
VVisa Inc Class A0.69%2.46%1.77%
PGRProgressive Corporation0.89%2.10%1.21%

25.5% of RJMG is already inside CGUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGUSRJMG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGUS or RJMG?

CGUS has an expense ratio of 0.33% while RJMG charges 0.85%. CGUS is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, CGUS or RJMG?

RJMG has been the more volatile fund at 14.8% annualized versus 10.3% for CGUS. Worst drawdown: CGUS -18.1% vs RJMG -25.4%.

Should I hold both CGUS and RJMG?

CGUS and RJMG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGUS and RJMG?

25.5% of RJMG's money is in holdings CGUS also owns. 25.5% of RJMG's is in holdings CGUS also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 40 in RJMG.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGUS or RJMG?

CGUS yields 0.83% while RJMG yields 0.00%, so CGUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RJMG better than CGUS?

CGUS has a lower expense ratio. CGUS led over the full window, RJMG over 1Y. RJMG is less concentrated, with 29.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.