CGUS vs ROCY

CGUS vs ROCY

Which is better, CGUS or ROCY?

CGUS costs less.

CGUS has a lower expense ratio. CGUS is less concentrated, with 43.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.9%.

Lower Fees: CGUSLess Concentrated: CGUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGUSROCY
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.35%
AUM$12.3B$815M
Dividend Yield0.83%3.31%
Holdings75236
YTD Return+11.95%+15.08%Best
1Y Return+15.39%-
3Y Return (annualized)+21.76%-
Top 10 Weight43.8%Best43.9%
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)J.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 22, 2022Mar 18, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

CGUS vs ROCY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare CGUS against instead:CGUS vs SPYCGUS vs QQQCGUS vs VOOCGUS vs VTIROCY against:ROCY vs VXUS

CGUS vs ROCY Performance

Capital Group Core Equity ETF (CGUS) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and JPMorgan Equity Premium Yield ETF (ROCY) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Year to date, CGUS is up 11.95% versus a gain of 15.08% for ROCY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGUS charges 0.33% per year while ROCY charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $35 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGUS currently yields 0.83% against 3.31% for ROCY.

Holdings Overlap

CGUS already in ROCY54.9%
ROCY already in CGUS52.1%

54.9% of CGUS's money is in holdings ROCY also owns. 52.1% of ROCY's money is in holdings CGUS also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

25 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 113 in ROCY, against full books of 75 and 236.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 84 positions for ROCY that do not appear in our book for CGUS (44.6% of the fund), and 34 for CGUS that do not appear in ROCY (34.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGUSWeight in ROCYDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.90%9.09%1.19%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.05%6.45%0.60%
AAPLApple, Inc2.53%7.22%4.69%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.75%4.07%0.68%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.14%4.75%1.61%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.55%2.95%1.60%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.26%2.23%3.03%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.68%1.33%2.35%
MAMastercard Inc1.62%1.59%0.03%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.38%2.69%2.31%

54.9% of CGUS is already inside ROCY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGUSROCY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGUS or ROCY?

CGUS has an expense ratio of 0.33% while ROCY charges 0.35%. CGUS is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between CGUS and ROCY?

54.9% of CGUS's money is in holdings ROCY also owns. 52.1% of ROCY's is in holdings CGUS also owns. They hold 25 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 113 in ROCY.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGUS or ROCY?

CGUS yields 0.83% while ROCY yields 3.31%, so ROCY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ROCY better than CGUS?

CGUS has a lower expense ratio. CGUS is less concentrated, with 43.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.