CGUS vs SUPP

CGUS vs SUPP

Which is better, CGUS or SUPP?

CGUS has been ahead.

CGUS has a lower expense ratio. CGUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. CGUS is less concentrated, with 43.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.8%.

Lower Fees: CGUSHigher Returns: CGUSLess Concentrated: CGUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGUSSUPP
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.75%
AUM$12.3B$12M
Dividend Yield0.83%0.00%
Holdings7554
YTD Return+11.95%Best+7.65%
1Y Return+15.39%Best+7.67%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.76%Best+15.44%
Volatility (annualized)11.8%Best19.1%
Max Drawdown-18.1%Best-25.3%
$10,000 over 3.7 years$19,808Best$15,533
Top 10 Weight43.8%Best59.8%
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)TCW ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 22, 2022Feb 14, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 16, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.7 years).

CGUS vs SUPP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.7 years both funds cover.

Compare CGUS against instead:CGUS vs SPYCGUS vs QQQCGUS vs VOOCGUS vs VTISUPP against:SUPP vs VXUS

CGUS vs SUPP Performance

Capital Group Core Equity ETF (CGUS) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and TCW Transform Supply Chain ETF (SUPP) is an ETF from TCW ETFs. Over the past year CGUS returned +15.39% while SUPP returned +7.67%. Year to date, CGUS is up 11.95% versus a gain of 7.65% for SUPP.

Over three years, CGUS compounded at +21.76% per year against +15.44% for SUPP. Across the full 4-year window we track, CGUS has the edge at +20.29% annualized vs +12.64%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SUPP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.1% compared with 11.8% for CGUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.1% for CGUS and -25.3% for SUPP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGUS charges 0.33% per year while SUPP charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $75 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGUS currently yields 0.83% against 0.00% for SUPP.

Holdings Overlap

CGUS already in SUPP22.4%
SUPP already in CGUS29.5%

22.4% of CGUS's money is in holdings SUPP also owns. 29.5% of SUPP's money is in holdings CGUS also owns.

SUPP and CGUS share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 27 in SUPP, against full books of 75 and 54.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 18 positions for SUPP that do not appear in our book for CGUS (57.8% of the fund), and 55 for CGUS that do not appear in SUPP (70.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGUSWeight in SUPPDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.90%8.81%0.91%
2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd2.84%9.26%6.42%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.75%5.12%0.37%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.26%1.95%3.31%
GFL:CAGfl Environmental Inc0.96%2.88%1.92%
IRIngersoll Rand Inc0.69%1.52%0.83%

29.5% of SUPP is already inside CGUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGUSSUPP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGUS or SUPP?

CGUS has an expense ratio of 0.33% while SUPP charges 0.75%. CGUS is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGUS or SUPP?

Over the past year CGUS returned +15.39% vs +7.67% for SUPP, so CGUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), CGUS annualized +20.29% vs +12.64% for SUPP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGUS or SUPP?

SUPP has been the more volatile fund at 19.1% annualized versus 11.8% for CGUS. Worst drawdown: CGUS -18.1% vs SUPP -25.3%.

Should I hold both CGUS and SUPP?

CGUS and SUPP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGUS and SUPP?

29.5% of SUPP's money is in holdings CGUS also owns. 29.5% of SUPP's is in holdings CGUS also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 27 in SUPP.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGUS or SUPP?

CGUS yields 0.83% while SUPP yields 0.00%, so CGUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SUPP better than CGUS?

CGUS has a lower expense ratio. CGUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. CGUS is less concentrated, with 43.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.