CGUS vs XLSR

CGUS vs XLSR

Which is better, CGUS or XLSR?

Nearly the same fund. CGUS costs less.

CGUS has a lower expense ratio. CGUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. CGUS is less concentrated, with 43.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 85.3%.

Lower Fees: CGUSHigher Returns: CGUSLess Concentrated: CGUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGUSXLSR
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.70%
AUM$12.3B$1.1B
Dividend Yield0.83%0.45%
Holdings7526
YTD Return+11.95%Best+7.62%
1Y Return+15.39%Best+12.95%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.76%Best+17.39%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.72%
Volatility (annualized)14.7%Best15.2%
Max Drawdown-21.9%-21.4%Best
$10,000 over 4.6 years$19,073Best$16,202
Top 10 Weight43.8%Best85.3%
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 22, 2022Apr 2, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.6 years).

CGUS vs XLSR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.

Compare CGUS against instead:CGUS vs SPYCGUS vs QQQCGUS vs VOOCGUS vs VTIXLSR against:XLSR vs VXUS

CGUS vs XLSR Performance

Capital Group Core Equity ETF (CGUS) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and State Street US Sector Rotation ETF (XLSR) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year CGUS returned +15.39% while XLSR returned +12.95%. Year to date, CGUS is up 11.95% versus a gain of 7.62% for XLSR.

Over three years, CGUS compounded at +21.76% per year against +17.39% for XLSR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XLSR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 14.7% for CGUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.9% for CGUS and -21.4% for XLSR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGUS charges 0.33% per year while XLSR charges 0.70%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $70 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGUS currently yields 0.83% against 0.45% for XLSR.

Holdings Overlap

CGUS already in XLSR38.6%
XLSR already in CGUS27.3%

38.6% of CGUS's money is in holdings XLSR also owns. 27.3% of XLSR's money is in holdings CGUS also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 25 in XLSR, against full books of 75 and 26.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 68 and 25 positions we hold weights for.

CGUS holds 49 positions XLSR does not, 50.8% of the fund.

Largest: LLY 3.68%, AMAT 2.08%, CSCO 1.87%, RTX 1.84%, VRTX 1.78%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGUSWeight in XLSRDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.90%4.47%3.43%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.05%2.98%4.07%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.14%5.17%2.03%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.55%3.03%1.52%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.26%1.41%3.85%
AAPLApple, Inc2.53%4.12%1.59%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C1.89%4.02%2.13%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.75%0.95%3.80%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.1.16%0.54%0.62%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.38%0.62%0.24%

38.6% of CGUS is already inside XLSR.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGUSXLSR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGUS or XLSR?

CGUS has an expense ratio of 0.33% while XLSR charges 0.70%. CGUS is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGUS or XLSR?

Over the past year CGUS returned +15.39% vs +12.95% for XLSR, so CGUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGUS or XLSR?

XLSR has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 14.7% for CGUS. Worst drawdown: CGUS -21.9% vs XLSR -21.4%.

Should I hold both CGUS and XLSR?

CGUS and XLSR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGUS and XLSR?

38.6% of CGUS's money is in holdings XLSR also owns. 27.3% of XLSR's is in holdings CGUS also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 25 in XLSR.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGUS or XLSR?

CGUS yields 0.83% while XLSR yields 0.45%, so CGUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XLSR better than CGUS?

CGUS has a lower expense ratio. CGUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. CGUS is less concentrated, with 43.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 85.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.