CGV vs VTI
Conductor Global Equity Value ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, CGV or VTI?
Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. CGV is less concentrated, with 22.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CGV | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.25% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $137M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 5.16% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 168 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +9.02% | +13.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | +15.50% | +16.63%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.02% | +21.97%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.3%Best | 14.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -16.6%Best | -19.3% |
| $10,000 over 4.2 years | $14,278 | $19,420Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 22.3%Best | 33.5% |
| Fund Family | Conductor ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 19, 2016 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 1, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.2 years).
CGV vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.2 years both funds cover.
CGV vs VTI Performance
Conductor Global Equity Value ETF (CGV) is an ETF from Conductor ETFs and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CGV returned +15.50% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, CGV is up 9.02% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Over three years, CGV compounded at +13.02% per year against +21.97% for VTI. Across the full 4-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +17.12% annualized vs +8.85%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.4% compared with 13.3% for CGV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.6% for CGV and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CGV charges 1.25% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $125 vs $3 annually, a gap of $122 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGV currently yields 5.16% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
18.2% of CGV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.4% of VTI's money is in holdings CGV also owns.
CGV and VTI share little of their money.
14 positions in common, counted across the 85 positions we hold weights for in CGV and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 168 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,146 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for CGV (97.2% of the fund), and 2 for CGV that do not appear in VTI (1.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CGV | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| COHUCohu Inc | 2.84% | 0.00% | 2.84% |
| APAApa Corp | 1.71% | 0.02% | 1.69% |
| BFHBread Financial Holdings, Inc. | 1.41% | 0.01% | 1.40% |
| AMNAmn Healthcare Services Inc | 1.38% | 0.00% | 1.38% |
| BIIBBiogen Inc. Com | 1.25% | 0.04% | 1.21% |
| WLYJohn Wiley & Sons Inc | 1.28% | 0.00% | 1.28% |
| CVSCvs Health Corp | 1.07% | 0.16% | 0.91% |
| OVVOvintiv Inc. | 1.13% | 0.02% | 1.11% |
| OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp. | 1.06% | 0.06% | 1.00% |
| BGBunge Global Sa Common Shares | 1.05% | 0.02% | 1.03% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CGV and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CGV or VTI?
CGV has an expense ratio of 1.25% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $122 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CGV or VTI?
Over the past year CGV returned +15.50% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), CGV annualized +8.85% vs +17.12% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CGV or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 14.4% annualized versus 13.3% for CGV. Worst drawdown: CGV -16.6% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both CGV and VTI?
CGV and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CGV and VTI?
18.2% of CGV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.4% of VTI's is in holdings CGV also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 85 positions we hold weights for in CGV and 3,441 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, CGV or VTI?
CGV yields 5.16% while VTI yields 1.06%, so CGV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than CGV?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. CGV is less concentrated, with 22.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.