CHGX vs JPEF

CHGX vs JPEF

Which is better, CHGX or JPEF?

Each has led over a different period.

JPEF has a lower expense ratio. CHGX led over 1Y, JPEF over 3Y and the full window. CHGX is less concentrated, with 11.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.8%.

Lower Fees: JPEFHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: CHGX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCHGXJPEF
Expense Ratio0.49%0.44%Best
AUM$179M$2.1B
Dividend Yield0.55%0.64%
Holdings20384
YTD Return+21.11%Best+9.64%
1Y Return+20.36%Best+11.56%
3Y Return (annualized)+3.83%+19.60%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+0.53%-
Volatility (annualized)25.3%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-47.3%-18.1%Best
$10,000 over 3.2 years$10,581$16,604Best
Top 10 Weight11.8%Best45.8%
Fund FamilySTANCE CapitalJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 14, 2024Mar 10, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 31, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.2 years).

CHGX vs JPEF growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.

Compare CHGX against instead:CHGX vs SPYCHGX vs QQQCHGX vs VOOCHGX vs VTIJPEF against:JPEF vs VXUS

CHGX vs JPEF Performance

Stance Sustainable Beta ETF (CHGX) is an ETF from STANCE Capital and JPMorgan Equity Focus ETF (JPEF) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year CHGX returned +20.36% while JPEF returned +11.56%. Year to date, CHGX is up 21.11% versus a gain of 9.64% for JPEF.

Over three years, CHGX compounded at +3.83% per year against +19.60% for JPEF.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CHGX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.3% compared with 12.3% for JPEF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -47.3% for CHGX and -18.1% for JPEF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CHGX charges 0.49% per year while JPEF charges 0.44%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $44 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CHGX currently yields 0.55% against 0.64% for JPEF.

Holdings Overlap

CHGX already in JPEF8.5%
JPEF already in CHGX28.7%

8.5% of CHGX's money is in holdings JPEF also owns. 28.7% of JPEF's money is in holdings CHGX also owns.

JPEF and CHGX share little of their money.

8 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in CHGX and 41 in JPEF, against full books of 203 and 84.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 32 positions for JPEF that do not appear in our book for CHGX (69.6% of the fund), and 93 for CHGX that do not appear in JPEF (91.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CHGXWeight in JPEFDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.1.04%9.59%8.55%
AAPLApple Inc0.99%5.69%4.70%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc.1.20%2.74%1.54%
PANWPalo Alto Networks Inc.1.15%2.45%1.30%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.10%2.45%1.35%
GILDGild Gilead Sciences Inc.1.00%2.55%1.55%
ECLEcolab, Inc.0.98%2.24%1.26%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc1.06%0.98%0.08%

28.7% of JPEF is already inside CHGX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CHGXJPEF

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CHGX or JPEF?

CHGX has an expense ratio of 0.49% while JPEF charges 0.44%. JPEF is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CHGX or JPEF?

Over the past year CHGX returned +20.36% vs +11.56% for JPEF, so CHGX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CHGX or JPEF?

CHGX has been the more volatile fund at 25.3% annualized versus 12.3% for JPEF. Worst drawdown: CHGX -47.3% vs JPEF -18.1%.

Should I hold both CHGX and JPEF?

CHGX and JPEF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CHGX and JPEF?

28.7% of JPEF's money is in holdings CHGX also owns. 28.7% of JPEF's is in holdings CHGX also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in CHGX and 41 in JPEF.

Which pays a higher dividend, CHGX or JPEF?

CHGX yields 0.55% while JPEF yields 0.64%, so JPEF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JPEF better than CHGX?

JPEF has a lower expense ratio. CHGX led over 1Y, JPEF over 3Y and the full window. CHGX is less concentrated, with 11.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.