CHGX vs SCHX

CHGX vs SCHX

Which is better, CHGX or SCHX?

Each has led over a different period.

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. CHGX led over 1Y, SCHX over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. CHGX is less concentrated, with 11.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.9%.

Lower Fees: SCHXHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: CHGX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCHGXSCHX
Expense Ratio0.49%0.03%Best
AUM$179M$75.3B
Dividend Yield0.55%1.04%
Holdings203752
YTD Return+21.11%Best+13.08%
1Y Return+20.36%Best+16.62%
3Y Return (annualized)+3.83%+22.27%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+0.53%+12.56%Best
Volatility (annualized)21.4%16.3%Best
Max Drawdown-47.3%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$10,268$18,068Best
Top 10 Weight11.8%Best36.9%
Fund FamilySTANCE CapitalCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 14, 2024Nov 3, 2009

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 10, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (9 years).

CHGX vs SCHX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9 years both funds cover.

Compare CHGX against instead:CHGX vs SPYCHGX vs QQQCHGX vs VOOCHGX vs VTISCHX against:SCHX vs VXUS

CHGX vs SCHX Performance

Stance Sustainable Beta ETF (CHGX) is an ETF from STANCE Capital and Schwab US Large-Cap ETF (SCHX) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year CHGX returned +20.36% while SCHX returned +16.62%. Year to date, CHGX is up 21.11% versus a gain of 13.08% for SCHX.

Over three years, CHGX compounded at +3.83% per year against +22.27% for SCHX; over five years the annualized figures are +0.53% and +12.56% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, SCHX has the edge at +13.86% annualized vs +7.81%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CHGX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.4% compared with 16.3% for SCHX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -47.3% for CHGX and -34.3% for SCHX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CHGX charges 0.49% per year while SCHX charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $3 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CHGX currently yields 0.55% against 1.04% for SCHX.

Holdings Overlap

CHGX already in SCHX90.8%
SCHX already in CHGX35.3%

90.8% of CHGX's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 35.3% of SCHX's money is in holdings CHGX also owns.

Most of CHGX is already inside SCHX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

91 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in CHGX and 752 in SCHX, against full books of 203 and 752.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 639 positions for SCHX that do not appear in our book for CHGX (63.9% of the fund), and 10 for CHGX that do not appear in SCHX (9.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CHGXWeight in SCHXDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.1.04%8.02%6.98%
AAPLApple, Inc0.99%6.90%5.91%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.10%1.72%0.62%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc.1.20%1.47%0.27%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.00%1.30%0.30%
INTCIntel Corp.1.17%0.84%0.33%
VVisa Inc-class A Shares0.96%0.87%0.09%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.1.14%0.61%0.53%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.00%0.66%0.34%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.99%0.63%0.36%

90.8% of CHGX is already inside SCHX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CHGXSCHX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CHGX or SCHX?

CHGX has an expense ratio of 0.49% while SCHX charges 0.03%. SCHX is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CHGX or SCHX?

Over the past year CHGX returned +20.36% vs +16.62% for SCHX, so CHGX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), CHGX annualized +7.81% vs +13.86% for SCHX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CHGX or SCHX?

CHGX has been the more volatile fund at 21.4% annualized versus 16.3% for SCHX. Worst drawdown: CHGX -47.3% vs SCHX -34.3%.

Should I hold both CHGX and SCHX?

CHGX and SCHX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CHGX and SCHX?

90.8% of CHGX's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 35.3% of SCHX's is in holdings CHGX also owns. They hold 91 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in CHGX and 752 in SCHX.

Which pays a higher dividend, CHGX or SCHX?

CHGX yields 0.55% while SCHX yields 1.04%, so SCHX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHX better than CHGX?

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. CHGX led over 1Y, SCHX over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. CHGX is less concentrated, with 11.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.