CHPX vs VTI

CHPX vs VTI

Which is better, CHPX or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. CHPX led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.1%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: CHPXLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCHPXVTI
Expense Ratio0.50%0.03%Best
AUM$123M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.03%1.06%
Holdings403,524
YTD Return+62.79%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+75.61%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)53.8%13.1%Best
Max Drawdown-27.1%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$17,628Best$11,518
Top 10 Weight69.1%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 30, 2025May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).

CHPX vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

CHPX vs VTI Performance

Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum ETF (CHPX) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CHPX returned +75.61% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, CHPX is up 62.79% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CHPX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 53.8% compared with 13.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.1% for CHPX and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CHPX charges 0.50% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CHPX currently yields 0.03% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

CHPX already in VTI68.2%
VTI already in CHPX14.3%

68.2% of CHPX's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 14.3% of VTI's money is in holdings CHPX also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

24 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CHPX and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 40 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,134 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for CHPX (83.2% of the fund), and 1 for CHPX that do not appear in VTI (4.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CHPXWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp9.86%6.88%2.98%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.13.00%1.46%11.54%
AVGOBroadcom Inc7.79%2.38%5.41%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc5.53%1.04%4.49%
MRVLMarvell Technology Inc4.56%0.26%4.30%
INTCIntel Corporation4.07%0.51%3.56%
ANETArista Networks Inc.4.16%0.28%3.88%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares3.80%0.53%3.27%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.3.17%0.24%2.93%
CDNSCadence Design Systems Inc.1.86%0.13%1.73%

68.2% of CHPX is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CHPXVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CHPX or VTI?

CHPX has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CHPX or VTI?

Over the past year CHPX returned +75.61% vs +16.63% for VTI, so CHPX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CHPX annualized +76.28% vs +15.18% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CHPX or VTI?

CHPX has been the more volatile fund at 53.8% annualized versus 13.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: CHPX -27.1% vs VTI -8.9%.

Should I hold both CHPX and VTI?

CHPX and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CHPX and VTI?

68.2% of CHPX's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 14.3% of VTI's is in holdings CHPX also owns. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CHPX and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, CHPX or VTI?

CHPX yields 0.03% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than CHPX?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. CHPX led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.