CII vs VTI

CII vs VTI

Which is better, CII or VTI?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. CII led over 1Y and 5Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.3%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCIIVTI
Expense Ratio0.93%0.03%Best
AUM$1.1B$690.1B
Dividend Yield16.10%1.03%
Holdings1423,524
YTD Return+9.23%+14.35%Best
1Y Return+19.70%Best+17.97%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.87%+22.47%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+13.58%Best+12.62%
Volatility (annualized)17.8%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-64.8%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$18,902Best$18,117
Top 10 Weight46.3%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 27, 2004May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 28, 2004 to Oct 13, 2026 (22.5 years).

CII vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22.5 years both funds cover.

CII vs VTI Performance

BlackRock Enhanced Large Cap Core Fund, Inc (CII) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CII returned +19.70% while VTI returned +17.97%. Year to date, CII is up 9.23% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.

Over three years, CII compounded at +20.87% per year against +22.47% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +13.58% and +12.62% respectively. Across the full 23-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.44% annualized vs +3.18%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CII has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.8% compared with 15.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -64.8% for CII and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CII charges 0.93% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $93 vs $3 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CII currently yields 16.10% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

CII already in VTI93.8%
VTI already in CII33.6%

93.8% of CII's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 33.6% of VTI's money is in holdings CII also owns.

Most of CII is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

34 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CII and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 142 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,117 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for CII (63.8% of the fund), and 3 for CII that do not appear in VTI (3.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CIIWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.33%6.40%0.93%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.64%3.65%2.99%
AAPLApple, Inc3.52%6.29%2.77%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.16%4.79%0.63%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A5.08%2.90%2.18%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.12%1.70%2.42%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.49%1.29%3.20%
VVisa Inc Class A3.70%0.83%2.87%
INTCIntel Corporation3.63%0.50%3.13%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.72%1.08%1.64%

93.8% of CII is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CIIVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CII or VTI?

CII has an expense ratio of 0.93% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $90 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CII or VTI?

Over the past year CII returned +19.70% vs +17.97% for VTI, so CII leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (23 years), CII annualized +3.18% vs +9.44% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CII or VTI?

CII has been the more volatile fund at 17.8% annualized versus 15.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: CII -64.8% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both CII and VTI?

CII and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CII and VTI?

93.8% of CII's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 33.6% of VTI's is in holdings CII also owns. They hold 34 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CII and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, CII or VTI?

CII yields 16.10% while VTI yields 1.03%, so CII currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than CII?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. CII led over 1Y and 5Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.