CNEQ vs VTI
Alger Concentrated Equity ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, CNEQ or VTI?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. CNEQ led over the full window, VTI over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CNEQ | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.56% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $4.8B | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.44% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 32 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +14.00%Best | +13.02% |
| 1Y Return | +13.77% | +16.63%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.97% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 23.0% | 11.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -27.6% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.5 years | $19,604Best | $15,049 |
| Fund Family | Alger | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 4, 2024 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.5 years).
CNEQ vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.
CNEQ vs VTI Performance
Alger Concentrated Equity ETF (CNEQ) is an ETF from Alger and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CNEQ returned +13.77% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, CNEQ is up 14.00% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CNEQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.0% compared with 11.8% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.6% for CNEQ and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CNEQ charges 0.56% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $56 vs $3 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CNEQ currently yields 0.44% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.0% of VTI's money is in holdings CNEQ also owns.
Stated as a floor: for CNEQ, our book for it covers 1.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
VTI and CNEQ share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in CNEQ and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 32 and 3,524.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CNEQ | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.79% | 1.04% | 0.75% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CNEQ and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CNEQ or VTI?
CNEQ has an expense ratio of 0.56% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CNEQ or VTI?
Over the past year CNEQ returned +13.77% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CNEQ or VTI?
CNEQ has been the more volatile fund at 23.0% annualized versus 11.8% for VTI. Worst drawdown: CNEQ -27.6% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both CNEQ and VTI?
CNEQ and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CNEQ and VTI?
At least 1.0% of VTI's money is in holdings CNEQ also owns. Our book for CNEQ is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in CNEQ and 3,441 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, CNEQ or VTI?
CNEQ yields 0.44% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than CNEQ?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. CNEQ led over the full window, VTI over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.