CNRG vs IVV

CNRG vs IVV

Which is better, CNRG or IVV?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. CNRG is less concentrated, with 35.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: CNRG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCNRGIVV
Expense Ratio0.45%0.03%Best
AUM$174M$896.5B
Dividend Yield1.52%1.10%
Holdings41508
YTD Return-14.88%+13.59%Best
1Y Return-17.34%+17.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+8.19%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-3.38%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)34.7%16.6%Best
Max Drawdown-68.5%-33.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$8,420$18,654Best
Top 10 Weight35.6%Best38.9%
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 19, 2018May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 23, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8 years).

CNRG vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8 years both funds cover.

CNRG vs IVV Performance

State Street SPDR S&P Kensho Clean Power ETF (CNRG) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year CNRG returned -17.34% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, CNRG is down 14.88% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Over three years, CNRG compounded at +8.19% per year against +22.46% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are -3.38% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +14.95% annualized vs +14.18%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CNRG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 34.7% compared with 16.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -68.5% for CNRG and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CNRG charges 0.45% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $3 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CNRG currently yields 1.52% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

CNRG already in IVV28.8%
IVV already in CNRG2.7%

28.8% of CNRG's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 2.7% of IVV's money is in holdings CNRG also owns.

CNRG and IVV share little of their money.

9 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in CNRG and 506 in IVV, against full books of 41 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 491 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for CNRG (96.8% of the fund), and 22 for CNRG that do not appear in IVV (50.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CNRGWeight in IVVDifference
GEVGE Vernova Inc. CDR (CAD Hedged)3.69%0.40%3.29%
CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com3.94%0.13%3.81%
BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A3.94%0.12%3.82%
TSLATesla Inc2.54%1.51%1.03%
NEENextera Energy Inc3.24%0.24%3.00%
AESAes Corp3.39%0.02%3.37%
FSLRFirst Solar, Inc2.81%0.03%2.78%
GLWCorning Inc.2.63%0.19%2.44%
GNRCGenerac Holdings, Inc.2.63%0.02%2.61%

28.8% of CNRG is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CNRGIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CNRG or IVV?

CNRG has an expense ratio of 0.45% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CNRG or IVV?

Over the past year CNRG returned -17.34% vs +17.54% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), CNRG annualized +14.18% vs +14.95% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CNRG or IVV?

CNRG has been the more volatile fund at 34.7% annualized versus 16.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: CNRG -68.5% vs IVV -33.9%.

Should I hold both CNRG and IVV?

CNRG and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CNRG and IVV?

28.8% of CNRG's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 2.7% of IVV's is in holdings CNRG also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in CNRG and 506 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, CNRG or IVV?

CNRG yields 1.52% while IVV yields 1.10%, so CNRG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than CNRG?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. CNRG is less concentrated, with 35.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.