CONL vs MUU

CONL vs MUU

Which is better, CONL or MUU?

MUU has been ahead.

MUU has a lower expense ratio. MUU led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: MUUHigher Returns: MUU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCONLMUU
Expense Ratio1.04%1.01%Best
AUM$600M$3.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.47%
Holdings226
YTD Return-69.46%+340.14%Best
1Y Return-86.98%+1008.79%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-21.64%-
Volatility (annualized)155.1%Best216.1%
Max Drawdown-94.5%-75.1%Best
$10,000 over 2 years$2,365$208,538Best
Fund FamilyGraniteSharesDirexion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionAug 9, 2022Oct 10, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 10, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).

CONL vs MUU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare CONL against instead:CONL vs SPYCONL vs QQQCONL vs VOOCONL vs VTIMUU against:MUU vs VXUS

CONL vs MUU Performance

GraniteShares 2x Long COIN Daily ETF (CONL) is an ETF from GraniteShares and Direxion Daily MU Bull 2X ETF (MUU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year CONL returned -86.98% while MUU returned +1008.79%. Year to date, CONL is down 69.46% versus a gain of 340.14% for MUU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MUU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 216.1% compared with 155.1% for CONL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -94.5% for CONL and -75.1% for MUU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.09. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CONL charges 1.04% per year while MUU charges 1.01%. On a $10,000 position that is $104 vs $101 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CONL currently yields 0.00% against 1.47% for MUU.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CONL and MUU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CONLMUU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CONL or MUU?

CONL has an expense ratio of 1.04% while MUU charges 1.01%. MUU is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CONL or MUU?

Over the past year CONL returned -86.98% vs +1008.79% for MUU, so MUU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CONL annualized -51.37% vs +356.66% for MUU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CONL or MUU?

MUU has been the more volatile fund at 216.1% annualized versus 155.1% for CONL. Worst drawdown: CONL -94.5% vs MUU -75.1%.

Should I hold both CONL and MUU?

CONL and MUU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.09, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CONL or MUU?

CONL yields 0.00% while MUU yields 1.47%, so MUU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MUU better than CONL?

MUU has a lower expense ratio. MUU led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.