CONL vs TARK

CONL vs TARK

Which is better, CONL or TARK?

TARK has been ahead.

CONL has a lower expense ratio. TARK led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: CONLHigher Returns: TARK

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCONLTARK
Expense Ratio1.04%Best1.48%
AUM$600M$585,773.74
Dividend Yield0.00%26.41%
Holdings210
YTD Return-69.46%-3.65%Best
1Y Return-86.98%-25.61%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-21.64%+32.73%Best
Volatility (annualized)158.9%85.1%Best
Max Drawdown-95.4%-72.9%Best
$10,000 over 4.2 years$2,312$10,237Best
Fund FamilyGraniteSharesTradr ETFs
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionAug 9, 2022Apr 28, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 9, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.2 years).

CONL vs TARK growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.2 years both funds cover.

Compare CONL against instead:CONL vs SPYCONL vs QQQCONL vs VOOCONL vs VTITARK against:TARK vs VXUS

CONL vs TARK Performance

GraniteShares 2x Long COIN Daily ETF (CONL) is an ETF from GraniteShares and Tradr 2X Long Innovation ETF (TARK) is an ETF from Tradr ETFs. Over the past year CONL returned -86.98% while TARK returned -25.61%. Year to date, CONL is down 69.46% versus a loss of 3.65% for TARK.

Over three years, CONL compounded at -21.64% per year against +32.73% for TARK. Across the full 4-year window we track, TARK has the edge at +0.56% annualized vs -29.44%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CONL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 158.9% compared with 85.1% for TARK. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -95.4% for CONL and -72.9% for TARK. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CONL charges 1.04% per year while TARK charges 1.48%. On a $10,000 position that is $104 vs $148 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CONL currently yields 0.00% against 26.41% for TARK.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CONL and TARK you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CONLTARK

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CONL or TARK?

CONL has an expense ratio of 1.04% while TARK charges 1.48%. CONL is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CONL or TARK?

Over the past year CONL returned -86.98% vs -25.61% for TARK, so TARK leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), CONL annualized -29.44% vs +0.56% for TARK. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CONL or TARK?

CONL has been the more volatile fund at 158.9% annualized versus 85.1% for TARK. Worst drawdown: CONL -95.4% vs TARK -72.9%.

Should I hold both CONL and TARK?

CONL and TARK have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CONL or TARK?

CONL yields 0.00% while TARK yields 26.41%, so TARK currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TARK better than CONL?

CONL has a lower expense ratio. TARK led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.