CONY vs ETHU

CONY vs ETHU

Which is better, CONY or ETHU?

CONY has been ahead.

CONY has a lower expense ratio. CONY led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: CONYHigher Returns: CONY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCONYETHU
Expense Ratio1.04%Best2.97%
AUM$381M$1.1B
Dividend Yield119.91%1.52%
Holdings174
YTD Return-21.83%Best-59.38%
1Y Return-42.68%Best-79.97%
3Y Return (annualized)+9.76%-
Volatility (annualized)56.6%Best153.0%
Max Drawdown-63.6%Best-96.5%
$10,000 over 2.4 years$5,752Best$776
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFVolatility Shares, LLC
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionAug 14, 2023Jun 4, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 4, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).

CONY vs ETHU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare CONY against instead:CONY vs SPYCONY vs QQQCONY vs VOOCONY vs VTIETHU against:ETHU vs VXUS

CONY vs ETHU Performance

YieldMax COIN Option Income Strategy ETF (CONY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and 2x Ether ETF (ETHU) is an ETF from Volatility Shares, LLC. Over the past year CONY returned -42.68% while ETHU returned -79.97%. Year to date, CONY is down 21.83% versus a loss of 59.38% for ETHU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ETHU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 153.0% compared with 56.6% for CONY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.6% for CONY and -96.5% for ETHU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CONY charges 1.04% per year while ETHU charges 2.97%. On a $10,000 position that is $104 vs $297 annually, a gap of $193 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CONY currently yields 119.91% against 1.52% for ETHU.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CONY and ETHU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CONYETHU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CONY or ETHU?

CONY has an expense ratio of 1.04% while ETHU charges 2.97%. CONY is the cheaper option, by $193 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CONY or ETHU?

Over the past year CONY returned -42.68% vs -79.97% for ETHU, so CONY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CONY annualized -20.58% vs -65.53% for ETHU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CONY or ETHU?

ETHU has been the more volatile fund at 153.0% annualized versus 56.6% for CONY. Worst drawdown: CONY -63.6% vs ETHU -96.5%.

Should I hold both CONY and ETHU?

CONY and ETHU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CONY or ETHU?

CONY yields 119.91% while ETHU yields 1.52%, so CONY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ETHU better than CONY?

CONY has a lower expense ratio. CONY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.