CONY vs JPO

CONY vs JPO

Which is better, CONY or JPO?

JPO has been ahead.

JPO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: JPO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCONYJPO
Expense Ratio1.04%Tie1.04%Tie
AUM$381M$30M
Dividend Yield119.91%33.70%
Holdings1728
YTD Return-21.83%+2.70%Best
1Y Return-42.68%+8.26%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+9.76%+14.61%Best
Volatility (annualized)61.5%15.8%Best
Max Drawdown-63.6%-24.8%Best
$10,000 over 3.1 years$12,720$15,232Best
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionAug 14, 2023Sep 11, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 12, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).

CONY vs JPO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

Compare CONY against instead:CONY vs SPYCONY vs QQQCONY vs VOOCONY vs VTIJPO against:JPO vs VXUS

CONY vs JPO Performance

YieldMax COIN Option Income Strategy ETF (CONY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and YieldMax JP Option Income Strategy ETF (JPO) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year CONY returned -42.68% while JPO returned +8.26%. Year to date, CONY is down 21.83% versus a gain of 2.70% for JPO.

Over three years, CONY compounded at +9.76% per year against +14.61% for JPO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CONY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 61.5% compared with 15.8% for JPO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.6% for CONY and -24.8% for JPO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CONY charges 1.04% per year while JPO charges 1.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $104 vs $104 annually. On income, CONY currently yields 119.91% against 33.70% for JPO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in CONY and 4 in JPO, totalling 27.7% and 51.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

1 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in CONY and 4 in JPO, against full books of 17 and 28.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CONYWeight in JPODifference
FGXXXFirst American Government Obligations Fund2.81%2.40%0.41%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CONY and JPO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CONYJPO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CONY or JPO?

CONY has an expense ratio of 1.04% while JPO charges 1.04%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, CONY or JPO?

Over the past year CONY returned -42.68% vs +8.26% for JPO, so JPO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CONY or JPO?

CONY has been the more volatile fund at 61.5% annualized versus 15.8% for JPO. Worst drawdown: CONY -63.6% vs JPO -24.8%.

Should I hold both CONY and JPO?

CONY and JPO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CONY or JPO?

CONY yields 119.91% while JPO yields 33.70%, so CONY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JPO better than CONY?

JPO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.