CONY vs JULH

CONY vs JULH

Which is better, CONY or JULH?

Each has led over a different period.

JULH has a lower expense ratio. CONY led over 3Y and the full window, JULH over 1Y.

Lower Fees: JULHHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCONYJULH
Expense Ratio1.04%0.79%Best
AUM$381M$17M
Dividend Yield119.91%4.82%
Holdings1727
YTD Return-21.83%+0.24%Best
1Y Return-42.68%-0.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+9.76%Best+4.96%
Volatility (annualized)60.7%2.6%Best
Max Drawdown-63.6%-5.5%Best
$10,000 over 3.2 years$13,425Best$11,700
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionAug 14, 2023Jul 3, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.2 years).

CONY vs JULH growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare CONY against instead:CONY vs SPYCONY vs QQQCONY vs VOOCONY vs VTIJULH against:JULH vs VXUS

CONY vs JULH Performance

YieldMax COIN Option Income Strategy ETF (CONY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Innovator Premium Income 20 Barrier ETF - July (JULH) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year CONY returned -42.68% while JULH returned -0.01%. Year to date, CONY is down 21.83% versus a gain of 0.24% for JULH.

Over three years, CONY compounded at +9.76% per year against +4.96% for JULH.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CONY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 60.7% compared with 2.6% for JULH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.6% for CONY and -5.5% for JULH. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.43. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CONY charges 1.04% per year while JULH charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $104 vs $79 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CONY currently yields 119.91% against 4.82% for JULH.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CONY and JULH you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CONYJULH

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CONY or JULH?

CONY has an expense ratio of 1.04% while JULH charges 0.79%. JULH is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CONY or JULH?

Over the past year CONY returned -42.68% vs -0.01% for JULH, so JULH leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CONY or JULH?

CONY has been the more volatile fund at 60.7% annualized versus 2.6% for JULH. Worst drawdown: CONY -63.6% vs JULH -5.5%.

Should I hold both CONY and JULH?

CONY and JULH have a monthly-return correlation of 0.43, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CONY or JULH?

CONY yields 119.91% while JULH yields 4.82%, so CONY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JULH better than CONY?

JULH has a lower expense ratio. CONY led over 3Y and the full window, JULH over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.