COWG vs FFOG

COWG vs FFOG

Which is better, COWG or FFOG?

Each has led over a different period.

FFOG has a lower expense ratio. COWG led over 1Y, FFOG over 3Y and the full window. COWG is less concentrated, with 32.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.5%.

Lower Fees: FFOGHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: COWG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCOWGFFOG
Expense Ratio0.49%0.41%Best
AUM$2.4B$386M
Dividend Yield0.75%0.00%
Holdings20443
YTD Return+13.88%Best+8.34%
1Y Return+13.28%Best+7.46%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.86%+25.71%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.4%Best20.1%
Max Drawdown-23.6%Best-25.4%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$18,910$19,417Best
Top 10 Weight32.7%Best55.5%
Fund FamilyPacer ETFsFranklin Templeton Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionDec 21, 2022Nov 6, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 6, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

COWG vs FFOG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare COWG against instead:COWG vs SPYCOWG vs QQQCOWG vs VOOCOWG vs VTIFFOG against:FFOG vs VXUS

COWG vs FFOG Performance

Pacer US Large Cap Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETF (COWG) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Franklin Focused Dynamic Growth ETF (FFOG) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Over the past year COWG returned +13.28% while FFOG returned +7.46%. Year to date, COWG is up 13.88% versus a gain of 8.34% for FFOG.

Over three years, COWG compounded at +22.86% per year against +25.71% for FFOG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FFOG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.1% compared with 15.4% for COWG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.6% for COWG and -25.4% for FFOG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

COWG charges 0.49% per year while FFOG charges 0.41%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $41 annually, a gap of $8 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, COWG currently yields 0.75% against 0.00% for FFOG.

Holdings Overlap

COWG already in FFOG11.6%
FFOG already in COWG30.4%

11.6% of COWG's money is in holdings FFOG also owns. 30.4% of FFOG's money is in holdings COWG also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in COWG and 41 in FFOG, against full books of 204 and 43.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 21 positions for FFOG that do not appear in our book for COWG (53.8% of the fund), and 87 for COWG that do not appear in FFOG (84.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in COWGWeight in FFOGDifference
NVDANvidia Corp0.94%10.05%9.11%
SNDKVSandisk Corp.3.11%3.92%0.81%
AAPLApple, Inc0.88%5.50%4.62%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.74%3.45%2.71%
KLACKla-tencor0.81%2.22%1.41%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock1.46%1.46%0.00%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc1.27%0.88%0.39%
GEVGe Vernova, Inc.0.55%1.35%0.80%
JAZZJazz Pharmaceuticals Plc.1.02%0.78%0.24%
CDNSCadence Design Systems Inc.0.84%0.83%0.01%

30.4% of FFOG is already inside COWG.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

COWGFFOG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, COWG or FFOG?

COWG has an expense ratio of 0.49% while FFOG charges 0.41%. FFOG is the cheaper option, by $8 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, COWG or FFOG?

Over the past year COWG returned +13.28% vs +7.46% for FFOG, so COWG leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, COWG or FFOG?

FFOG has been the more volatile fund at 20.1% annualized versus 15.4% for COWG. Worst drawdown: COWG -23.6% vs FFOG -25.4%.

Should I hold both COWG and FFOG?

COWG and FFOG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between COWG and FFOG?

30.4% of FFOG's money is in holdings COWG also owns. 30.4% of FFOG's is in holdings COWG also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in COWG and 41 in FFOG.

Which pays a higher dividend, COWG or FFOG?

COWG yields 0.75% while FFOG yields 0.00%, so COWG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FFOG better than COWG?

FFOG has a lower expense ratio. COWG led over 1Y, FFOG over 3Y and the full window. COWG is less concentrated, with 32.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.