COWZ vs IVV

COWZ vs IVV

Which is better, COWZ or IVV?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. COWZ led over 1Y, IVV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. COWZ is less concentrated, with 21.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: COWZ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCOWZIVV
Expense Ratio0.49%0.03%Best
AUM$19.1B$896.5B
Dividend Yield2.04%1.10%
Holdings202508
YTD Return+14.73%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+22.25%Best+17.54%
3Y Return (annualized)+13.14%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.72%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.8%15.5%Best
Max Drawdown-38.6%-33.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,639$18,654Best
Top 10 Weight21.6%Best38.9%
Fund FamilyPacer ETFsiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 16, 2016May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 19, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (9.8 years).

COWZ vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.8 years both funds cover.

COWZ vs IVV Performance

Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF (COWZ) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year COWZ returned +22.25% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, COWZ is up 14.73% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Over three years, COWZ compounded at +13.14% per year against +22.46% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +10.72% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +14.16% annualized vs +12.95%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

COWZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 15.5% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.6% for COWZ and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

COWZ charges 0.49% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $3 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, COWZ currently yields 2.04% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

COWZ already in IVV94.2%
IVV already in COWZ9.7%

94.2% of COWZ's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 9.7% of IVV's money is in holdings COWZ also owns.

Most of COWZ is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

89 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in COWZ and 506 in IVV, against full books of 202 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 412 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for COWZ (89.8% of the fund), and 10 for COWZ that do not appear in IVV (5.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in COWZWeight in IVVDifference
CVXChevron Corp2.08%0.62%1.46%
GEVGE Vernova Inc. CDR (CAD Hedged)2.28%0.40%1.88%
VLOValero Energy2.36%0.18%2.18%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.2.24%0.29%1.95%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp2.32%0.18%2.14%
SNDKVSandisk Corp.2.00%0.39%1.61%
ACNAccenture Plc2.17%0.20%1.97%
IBMInternational Business Machines Corp.1.97%0.32%1.65%
GILDGilead Sciences2.00%0.28%1.72%
PFEPfizer Inc2.02%0.24%1.78%

94.2% of COWZ is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

COWZIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, COWZ or IVV?

COWZ has an expense ratio of 0.49% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, COWZ or IVV?

Over the past year COWZ returned +22.25% vs +17.54% for IVV, so COWZ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), COWZ annualized +12.95% vs +14.16% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, COWZ or IVV?

COWZ has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 15.5% for IVV. Worst drawdown: COWZ -38.6% vs IVV -33.9%.

Should I hold both COWZ and IVV?

COWZ and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between COWZ and IVV?

94.2% of COWZ's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 9.7% of IVV's is in holdings COWZ also owns. They hold 89 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in COWZ and 506 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, COWZ or IVV?

COWZ yields 2.04% while IVV yields 1.10%, so COWZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than COWZ?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. COWZ led over 1Y, IVV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. COWZ is less concentrated, with 21.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.