CPAI vs IVV

CPAI vs IVV

Which is better, CPAI or IVV?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. CPAI led over 1Y and the full window. CPAI is less concentrated, with 23.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: CPAILess Concentrated: CPAI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCPAIIVV
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$511M$896.5B
Dividend Yield0.69%1.10%
Holdings153508
YTD Return+29.43%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+34.90%Best+17.54%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)16.6%11.6%Best
Max Drawdown-21.5%-18.8%Best
$10,000 over 2.9 years$21,244Best$17,679
Top 10 Weight23.4%Best38.9%
Fund FamilyCounterpoint Mutual FundsiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 28, 2023May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 29, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

CPAI vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

CPAI vs IVV Performance

Counterpoint Quantitative Equity ETF (CPAI) is an ETF from Counterpoint Mutual Funds and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year CPAI returned +34.90% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, CPAI is up 29.43% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CPAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.6% compared with 11.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.5% for CPAI and -18.8% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CPAI charges 0.75% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CPAI currently yields 0.69% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

CPAI already in IVV48.8%
IVV already in CPAI5.5%

48.8% of CPAI's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 5.5% of IVV's money is in holdings CPAI also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

24 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in CPAI and 506 in IVV, against full books of 153 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 476 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for CPAI (94.0% of the fund), and 25 for CPAI that do not appear in IVV (48.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CPAIWeight in IVVDifference
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.11%1.87%0.24%
INTCIntel Corporation2.20%0.90%1.30%
PSTGPure Storage Inc2.64%0.07%2.57%
MRVLMarvell Technology Inc2.26%0.35%1.91%
ONOn Semiconductor Corp2.44%0.05%2.39%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co2.30%0.13%2.17%
SNDKVSandisk Corp.1.96%0.39%1.57%
MCKMckesson Corp.2.04%0.16%1.88%
DELLDell Technologies Inc1.94%0.25%1.69%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp1.97%0.18%1.79%

48.8% of CPAI is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CPAIIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CPAI or IVV?

CPAI has an expense ratio of 0.75% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CPAI or IVV?

Over the past year CPAI returned +34.90% vs +17.54% for IVV, so CPAI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CPAI or IVV?

CPAI has been the more volatile fund at 16.6% annualized versus 11.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: CPAI -21.5% vs IVV -18.8%.

Should I hold both CPAI and IVV?

CPAI and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CPAI and IVV?

48.8% of CPAI's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 5.5% of IVV's is in holdings CPAI also owns. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in CPAI and 506 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, CPAI or IVV?

CPAI yields 0.69% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than CPAI?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. CPAI led over 1Y and the full window. CPAI is less concentrated, with 23.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.