CPSU vs UPRO

CPSU vs UPRO

Which is better, CPSU or UPRO?

UPRO has been ahead.

CPSU has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: CPSUHigher Returns: UPRO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCPSUUPRO
Expense Ratio0.69%Best0.88%
AUM$29M$5.7B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.77%
Holdings5520
YTD Return+3.38%+29.25%Best
1Y Return+4.67%+38.25%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+51.43%
5Y Return (annualized)-+19.36%
Volatility (annualized)1.4%Best36.7%
Max Drawdown-1.0%Best-26.9%
$10,000 over 1.4 years$10,788$18,840Best
Fund FamilyCalamos InvestmentsProShares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJun 2, 2025Jun 23, 2009

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 2, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.4 years).

CPSU vs UPRO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare CPSU against instead:CPSU vs SPYCPSU vs QQQCPSU vs VOOCPSU vs VTIUPRO against:UPRO vs VXUS

CPSU vs UPRO Performance

Calamos S&P 500 Structured Alt Protection ETF - June (CPSU) is an ETF from Calamos Investments and ProShares UltraPro S&P 500 (UPRO) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year CPSU returned +4.67% while UPRO returned +38.25%. Year to date, CPSU is up 3.38% versus a gain of 29.25% for UPRO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

UPRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 36.7% compared with 1.4% for CPSU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -1.0% for CPSU and -26.9% for UPRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CPSU charges 0.69% per year while UPRO charges 0.88%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $88 annually, a gap of $19 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CPSU currently yields 0.00% against 0.77% for UPRO.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CPSU and UPRO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CPSUUPRO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CPSU or UPRO?

CPSU has an expense ratio of 0.69% while UPRO charges 0.88%. CPSU is the cheaper option, by $19 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CPSU or UPRO?

Over the past year CPSU returned +4.67% vs +38.25% for UPRO, so UPRO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CPSU annualized +5.57% vs +57.21% for UPRO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CPSU or UPRO?

UPRO has been the more volatile fund at 36.7% annualized versus 1.4% for CPSU. Worst drawdown: CPSU -1.0% vs UPRO -26.9%.

Should I hold both CPSU and UPRO?

CPSU and UPRO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CPSU or UPRO?

CPSU yields 0.00% while UPRO yields 0.77%, so UPRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is UPRO better than CPSU?

CPSU has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.