CRAK vs NFRA
VanEck Oil Refiners ETF vs Northern Trust STOXX Global Broad Infrastructure ETF
Which is better, CRAK or NFRA?
CRAK has been ahead.
NFRA has a lower expense ratio. CRAK led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. NFRA is less concentrated, with 19.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CRAK | NFRA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.61% | 0.47%Best |
| AUM | $183M | $3.0B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.19% | 5.92% |
| Holdings | 52 | 216 |
| YTD Return | +77.40%Best | +5.81% |
| 1Y Return | +89.41%Best | +5.79% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +28.24%Best | +13.61% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +19.17%Best | +5.62% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 23.8% | 13.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -58.8% | -32.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $24,034Best | $13,144 |
| Top 10 Weight | 59.8% | 19.1%Best |
| Fund Family | VanEck | Northern Trust Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Aug 18, 2015 | Oct 8, 2013 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 19, 2015 to Oct 15, 2026 (11.2 years).
CRAK vs NFRA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.2 years both funds cover.
CRAK vs NFRA Performance
VanEck Oil Refiners ETF (CRAK) is an ETF from VanEck and Northern Trust STOXX Global Broad Infrastructure ETF (NFRA) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management. Over the past year CRAK returned +89.41% while NFRA returned +5.79%. Year to date, CRAK is up 77.40% versus a gain of 5.81% for NFRA.
Over three years, CRAK compounded at +28.24% per year against +13.61% for NFRA; over five years the annualized figures are +19.17% and +5.62% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, CRAK has the edge at +13.96% annualized vs +4.89%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CRAK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.8% compared with 13.1% for NFRA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -58.8% for CRAK and -32.9% for NFRA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CRAK charges 0.61% per year while NFRA charges 0.47%. On a $10,000 position that is $61 vs $47 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CRAK currently yields 1.19% against 5.92% for NFRA.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 26 holdings in CRAK and 72 in NFRA, totalling 99.9% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in CRAK and 72 in NFRA, against full books of 52 and 216.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 21 positions for NFRA that do not appear in our book for CRAK (30.5% of the fund), and 8 for CRAK that do not appear in NFRA (35.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CRAK and NFRA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CRAK or NFRA?
CRAK has an expense ratio of 0.61% while NFRA charges 0.47%. NFRA is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CRAK or NFRA?
Over the past year CRAK returned +89.41% vs +5.79% for NFRA, so CRAK leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), CRAK annualized +13.96% vs +4.89% for NFRA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CRAK or NFRA?
CRAK has been the more volatile fund at 23.8% annualized versus 13.1% for NFRA. Worst drawdown: CRAK -58.8% vs NFRA -32.9%.
Should I hold both CRAK and NFRA?
CRAK and NFRA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CRAK or NFRA?
CRAK yields 1.19% while NFRA yields 5.92%, so NFRA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NFRA better than CRAK?
NFRA has a lower expense ratio. CRAK led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. NFRA is less concentrated, with 19.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.