CRPT vs GMAY

CRPT vs GMAY

Which is better, CRPT or GMAY?

Each has led over a different period.

CRPT led over 3Y and the full window, GMAY over 1Y.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCRPTGMAY
Expense Ratio0.85%Tie0.85%Tie
AUM$112M$448M
Dividend Yield0.73%0.00%
Holdings4410
YTD Return-11.05%+6.79%Best
1Y Return-37.40%+9.14%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+43.32%Best+12.19%
5Y Return (annualized)-6.52%-
Volatility (annualized)72.8%6.0%Best
Max Drawdown-56.6%-11.8%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$27,952Best$14,598
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)First Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionSep 20, 2021May 19, 2023

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 22, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).

CRPT vs GMAY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

Compare CRPT against instead:CRPT vs SPYCRPT vs QQQCRPT vs VOOCRPT vs VTIGMAY against:GMAY vs VXUS

CRPT vs GMAY Performance

First Trust SkyBridge Crypto Industry and Digital Economy ETF (CRPT) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - May (GMAY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year CRPT returned -37.40% while GMAY returned +9.14%. Year to date, CRPT is down 11.05% versus a gain of 6.79% for GMAY.

Over three years, CRPT compounded at +43.32% per year against +12.19% for GMAY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CRPT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 72.8% compared with 6.0% for GMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.6% for CRPT and -11.8% for GMAY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CRPT charges 0.85% per year while GMAY charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $85 annually. On income, CRPT currently yields 0.73% against 0.00% for GMAY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CRPT and GMAY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CRPTGMAY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CRPT or GMAY?

CRPT has an expense ratio of 0.85% while GMAY charges 0.85%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, CRPT or GMAY?

Over the past year CRPT returned -37.40% vs +9.14% for GMAY, so GMAY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CRPT or GMAY?

CRPT has been the more volatile fund at 72.8% annualized versus 6.0% for GMAY. Worst drawdown: CRPT -56.6% vs GMAY -11.8%.

Should I hold both CRPT and GMAY?

CRPT and GMAY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CRPT or GMAY?

CRPT yields 0.73% while GMAY yields 0.00%, so CRPT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is GMAY better than CRPT?

CRPT led over 3Y and the full window, GMAY over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.